Changing GURU's engines using Akai MPD24 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Changing GURU's engines using Akai MPD24

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

camtona
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:41 am

Changing GURU's engines using Akai MPD24

Postby camtona » Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:02 am

[Moderator's note -- I've made this one a Sticky, as a lot of people seem to be hitting this!]

Hi,

I have the GURU demo running as a VST in LIVE 5 (winXP) and am using an MPD24 to control it.

I have read that each of GURU's engines are mapped across the corresponding Midi Channels 1-8 ie. Engine 1 uses Midi Channel 1 and so on...

However, when I change the MPD's Pad Banks - A, B, C, & D or the MPD's midi Global Channel to a send midi message on say midi channel 2, GURU still plays sounds from Engine 1...

Can anyone advise what I may be doing wrong?

Many thanks, Camtona.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:28 am

Hi,

What happens if you run it standalone rather than in Live? It may be that Live is re-channelizing all the incoming MIDI to ch1.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

camtona
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:41 am

Postby camtona » Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:50 am

thanks for the quick reply Angus.

I think you are right. The engines change fine using GURU in stand alone mode.

I will check the Ableton Live manual regarding its handling of Midi Channels.

cheers.

sylex
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 7:15 am

Postby sylex » Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:11 pm

I am having a similar problem, any idea how to fix this???

Also, for some reason I am only getting vst as an option in live, guru doesn't seem to show up as a rewire device


any hints would be great!

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:26 pm

No need to run Guru as a ReWire device. VST is the way to go. Check with your Ableton manual about the handling of MIDI channels.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

camtona
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:41 am

Postby camtona » Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:18 am

I found this info on the Ableton Live forum regarding setting up the midi routing for each guru engine -

Each engine is on a separate midi channel 1-8. So you should be able to create a new midi track for each engine and route it to where Guru is, and select midi channel 2, 3 or whichever you are wanting to play.

You can do it with this routing -

Image

knarleybass
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 1:00 am

Postby knarleybass » Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:55 am

Thanks for the solution,
I don't like it, but, it seems to be the only way to go, we need to lobby Ableton and get them to do an update...

STRATEGY
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:30 pm

Postby STRATEGY » Tue Jul 03, 2007 5:27 am

knarleybass wrote:Thanks for the solution,
I don't like it, but, it seems to be the only way to go, we need to lobby Ableton and get them to do an update...



Yes, it's a little dissapointing.

One of the main reasons I bought the MPD24 was to hopefully avoid this setup. Kind of defeats the point of having the ABCD pad banks on the MPD.

but like you said, the problem seems to be Live.

So in other hosts, I assume you don't need to create five tracks you can just map the four banks to engines 1-4??


STRATEGY

STRATEGY
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:30 pm

Postby STRATEGY » Tue Jul 03, 2007 5:40 am

STRATEGY wrote:
knarleybass wrote:Thanks for the solution,
I don't like it, but, it seems to be the only way to go, we need to lobby Ableton and get them to do an update...



Yes, it's a little dissapointing.

One of the main reasons I bought the MPD24 was to hopefully avoid this setup. Kind of defeats the point of having the ABCD pad banks on the MPD.

but like you said, the problem seems to be Live.

So in other hosts, I assume you don't need to create five tracks you can just map the four banks to engines 1-4??


STRATEGY


Hey camtona,


Thanks a lot for posting the screenshot, that was a big help!


STRATEGY

J.Daniels
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 3:50 am

Postby J.Daniels » Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:43 am

yeah, im having the same problem with DP5. does this mean i will need create a midi track for each engine, in addition to the aux and audio tracks i have for each??

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Jul 19, 2007 10:22 am

Yes, unless DP has a mode in which it can pass thru MIDI to plug-ins "unfiltered" (without rechannelizing).
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

J.Daniels
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 3:50 am

Postby J.Daniels » Thu Jul 19, 2007 2:52 pm

ive just set the midi input in DP5 to GURU1-11 and programmed the mpd to global channel 11 and its working perfectly as in the mpd controls whatever engines open.

mrthraz
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:14 am

Postby mrthraz » Sun Aug 12, 2007 6:31 pm

I'm having problems with my new keyboard controller.
its the korg microkontrol.


i have the same problem with guru, i cant make the pads switch to engines 2-8.
this happens standalone or with the vst in flstudio 7

im in win xp sp2. ive been poring over the book that came with the microkontrol
and i cant seem to find out what they even call a different bank, or "engine"


I'd appreciate any help i could get on these problem

STRATEGY
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:30 pm

Postby STRATEGY » Sat Aug 25, 2007 6:42 pm

J.Daniels wrote:ive just set the midi input in DP5 to GURU1-11 and programmed the mpd to global channel 11 and its working perfectly as in the mpd controls whatever engines open.



Has anyone been able to make the above possible in Live 6?

Angus, you posted on the Live forum that this was possible, what settings need to be tweaked? I itried setting the Live track to channel 11 and the mpd24 to "11A" but it doesnt work, it still will only play engine 1.


STRATEGY

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:20 pm

Are you using Guru on an instrument track in Live or driving it from a seperate MIDI track? I think you need to create a MIDI track, assign that to 11, and route it to Guru.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests