(2 issues) GURU Not working with new Ableton Update and Audio Error [#2] - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

(2 issues) GURU Not working with new Ableton Update and Audio Error [#2]

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

DjWillMcGlone
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:08 am

(2 issues) GURU Not working with new Ableton Update and Audio Error [#2]

Postby DjWillMcGlone » Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:01 pm

Specs PC
Intel i5 3.3ghz
16mb DDR3 1300 ram
Intel Motherboard DP67BA
Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 dsp


1st Issue: Standalone gives me the error Audio Error [#2].

2nd Issue: Guru VST works in previous version of Abelton but not with the newest one version 2.2. It keeps asking for serial number and when I enter it does not register and ask me repeatably until it finally quits asking and does not show up in VST folder.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:29 am

Hi,

Issue 1: Do you have the correct soundcard selected in Guru's I/O Settings? Error 2 means it cannot connect to the soundcard.

Issue 2: Try deleting the VST plugin from your plugins folder and reinstalling the latest version.

boost303
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:13 pm

Postby boost303 » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:00 pm

I am experiencing the same problem after doing a fresh install of the entire system with an upgraded ableton 8.22, standalone does work though

quote'2nd Issue: Guru VST works in previous version of Abelton but not with the newest one version 2.2. It keeps asking for serial number and when I enter it does not register and ask me repeatably until it finally quits asking and does not show up in VST folder.


Did you find a solution? I have a massive gig next weekeind and guru still plays an importasnt role in my set.

Help is very much appreciated

boost303
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:13 pm

Postby boost303 » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:03 pm

Weird thing is that i installed thesame softwareversions on my studiodesktop and there it does work.

The new laptop has a i7 sandybridge chipset quad cpu, do you think that might be the problemcauser?

boost303
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:13 pm

Postby boost303 » Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:56 pm

Anyone?

I am now not able to play the set i had in my mind for a major gig tomorrow due to a serialerror of a bought fxpansionproduct :?:

I could really use some support

User avatar
mayur_FX
Posts: 881
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 11:58 am
Location: FX HQ, London

Postby mayur_FX » Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:07 am

Do you have UAC enabled? What OS are you running? We realise you need support, but we need more info to help you.
Mayur Maha
FXpansion Audio [http://www.fxpansion.com]
Please do not PM me - use the support ticket system instead

Drew_fx
Posts: 3827
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:25 pm

Just to add - I have Live 8.2.2 here, with Win7 32bit. Guru works fine for me. Disable UAC and make sure you're using a full administrator account!

boost303
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:13 pm

Postby boost303 » Sat Jul 02, 2011 11:13 am

Hi Drew and Mayur,

I have UAC Disabled., i am running w7 on a i7 quadcore (sandybridge) laptop, i have to look into the full adfministrator account, there are no other users on this computer so i presumed i am the administrator.

At the moment it still does not accept the pasword with uac disabled

boost303
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:13 pm

Postby boost303 » Sat Jul 02, 2011 11:27 am

It turned out that i was also allready running in administrator mode

but *does a little dance :)

i managed to fix it by

1 registering the standalone version
2 disable all firewalls
3 disable and enable the ableton external vst folder


Glad its working again


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron