Problems with VST/RTAS 2.11 on Win XP SP2, ProTools 7.0 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Problems with VST/RTAS 2.11 on Win XP SP2, ProTools 7.0

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

dmorriss
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:24 am

Problems with VST/RTAS 2.11 on Win XP SP2, ProTools 7.0

Postby dmorriss » Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:55 pm

Hi, I purchased 2.11 from your website the other day. I'm running ProTools LE 7.0 w/ Mbox 2 on Windows XP SP2.

No problems detecting and wrapping any of my VST plugins, or inserting them on tracks in Protools,
but I've run into the following problems:

1) removing a wrapped plugin from a track insert often causes ProTools to crash; forcing me to reboot
to run ProTools again;

2) often a wrapped plugin will work fine during recording and playback, however when I go to bounce
down to stereo, it will abort after a few seconds with the famous message:

'The operating system held off interrupts for too long. If this occurs often, try increasing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the
Playback Engine Dialog. (-9092)'

Any suggestions? Maybe I should give up and buy a Mac...

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Jul 26, 2007 4:53 am

Hi,

Which plugins are you using, and are you able to update your PT from 7.0 to at least 7.1?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

dmorriss
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:24 am

Postby dmorriss » Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:59 pm

Hi Angus,

I upgraded to 7.1 last night - doesn't seem to have made any difference.

I've been testing with a few cheap / free plugins:

* some of the Helian amp sims
* Free Amp 2
* Vinyl Boy

Maybe that's my problem.

FWIW, I used to get heaps of the above type of DAE errors, but I followed
the Digidesign FAQ, applied the AMD CPU hotfixes, use a second drive for
recording etc. and the DAE errors have been pretty rare since then, until
I tried to use the VST wrapper.

The Protools crash problem can be replicated by trying to remove a wrapped
plugin from a track insert, or deleting / disabling the track, or closing a
Protools session that has wrapped plugins.

lstorrey
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 1:53 am

Postby lstorrey » Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:49 am

I am having the exact same problem...but it seems to be only with certain plugins! Usually, since 99% of the VST plugins I use are freeware, I just shrug it off and move on. But I just purchased Audio Damage's Automaton (which is AWESOME), and it works great, but trying to remove it from a track or closing a pro tools session that I use it in will cause pro tools to crash, necessitating computer reboot.
Any solutions for this?

One note...I emailed Audio Damage about this problem before I purchased Automaton, and they quickly replied that they have many customers who use the fxpansion wrapper + Automaton with no problems. So maybe it's just my older computer?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:27 am

Hi lstorrey -- what's your system info there?

dmorriss -- some VSTs are just buggy, unfortunately.. do ALL of your VSTs have the problems you describe, or just 10-20% of them?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

xito1977
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 3:38 am

VST to RTAS pronblems when open in windows 7

Postby xito1977 » Sun Jan 24, 2010 3:40 am

hello from greece
when i try to open an instrument in pro tools it see the vst and when i try to open it it crashed and it said to reboot.
If someone can help? thanks..


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests