Wrapped plugins not showing up in protools - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Wrapped plugins not showing up in protools

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

superportal
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:18 am

Wrapped plugins not showing up in protools

Postby superportal » Sat Apr 19, 2008 9:20 pm

Hi, thanks in advance for your help... I'm on Vista, Pro Tools 7.4 and VST To RTAS Adapter 2.1.

My plugins aren't showing up in Pro Tools.

My directory: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins

That is where all my VST plugins are. They are recognized and the wrapping process in VST To RTAS Adapter 2.1 seems to work successfully.

However, when I pull up Pro Tools they are not listed in either AudioSuite or as an insert. Also I noticed in the plugin directory there is only the VST file, no corresponding .dpm or .rsr.

Now what? :)

Thanks for you help!

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:07 pm

Don't expect wrapped plugins to appear in the Audiosuite menu. Audiosuite plugins are completely different to RTAS plugins.

They should however appear as inserts on Audio, Aux and Instrument tracks under 'multi-channel plug-in / Wrapped plug-ins'. Check both stereo and mono tracks as some plugins don't appear on mono tracks.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:18 pm

Hmm.. just re-read your post (it's getting late here).

You say you have your VST plugins installed to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins? They shouldn't be here. I would install all VST plugins to their own specific directory (default is usually C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VST Plugins\). this could be the cause of your problem (assuming I've read correctly).

superportal
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:18 am

Postby superportal » Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:13 pm

Hi Rory_FX, thanks for trying to help, however, this didn't solve the problem.

1. I moved the VST plugins to the folder:
C:\Program Files\Digidesign\VST-Plugins

2. I added the directory to the Fxpansion VST to RTAS program.

3. I clicked the "detect and wrap button" and all seemed to work (effects found, no errors).

4. But still, no plugins in ProTools. (on an audio track as an insert either, mono or stereo or as multichannel insert)

Is a wrapped file created for each plugin?
Where do I check to see if it's there?
Is it some kind of permissions issue?

sancr1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:23 pm

Postby sancr1 » Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:45 pm

Has there been any solution to this problem?

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:14 pm

Can you post the vstprobe.log found in C:\Program Files\FXpansion\VST2RTAS ?

That might shed some light.

sancr1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:23 pm

Postby sancr1 » Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:47 pm

Here it is...thanks - much appreciated it seems as if the application does successfully wrap and place the respective files within the PT DIR but no sign of them within audiosuite or inserts...
Attachments
vstprobe.log
(20.78 KiB) Downloaded 2149 times

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:05 pm

Ah, I think you may have correctly diagnosed the problem earlier.

Try disabling User Account Control in Vista. The adapter needs admin permissions to write to the Pro Tools Plugins folder. Google "Disable UAC" for how-to.

superportal
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:18 am

Postby superportal » Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:54 pm

Yeah that was the problem for me. I switched off UAC and now the plugins show up.

I wouldn't be surprised if a lot of other people running Vista with UAC on have this problem and assume their plugins aren't Vista compatible....

Maybe future versions can correct that (a lot of people want UAC on for various reasons) or at least this can be flagged as a possible issue for users.

Anyway, thanks...

sancr1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:23 pm

Postby sancr1 » Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:33 pm

Im running Win XP SP2. ProTools LE 7.3.1 and just updated VST>RTAS to 2.11...Still no luck. I cant see them within AudioSuite or the Inserts.... I just blew $100.00 on this app and didn't expect this mission at all....

Thanks again

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Apr 24, 2008 8:19 am

sancr1 - the log you posted looks perfectly normal.

Have a look in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins and tell me if you can see any files beginning with VW_ with the extension .dpm - for example DW_BFD2.dpm. These are the wrapped RTAS files that the adapter creates.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Apr 24, 2008 8:26 am

Also note that you WILL NOT see them in the AudioSuite menu, it's a VST-RTAS adapter not VST-AS.

And, some VSTs only show up on the inserts for stereo audio tracks, not mono.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

r.b.lists@gmx.net
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 6:36 pm

Postby r.b.lists@gmx.net » Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:33 am

Hi!

I'm having a related problem, VST Wrapper wraps the plugins (Stormdrums NI Intakt player), it shows up in the PT RTAS Plugin folder, but is not shown in PT 7.4cs4 (nowhere, not in mono, not in stereo)

Maybe it's a PT problem...

I use PT 7.4cs4 M-Powered, on windows Vista Ultimate on an Asus G2S Laptop with a intel T7700 core duo with 2.4 GHz and the version 2.11 of VST Wrapper

Thanks,
Roland

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:50 am

Did you switch off Vista's UAC protection yet?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

nickofeden
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 2:29 am

Postby nickofeden » Wed May 14, 2008 2:44 am

hey,

instead of makin a new thread i thought id add to this,

i have a similiar problem but im using xp pro.

im tryna wrap some vst's for transient designer and 2 or 3 other ones aswell,

they all appear in my plugins folder no problem, wrapped and look like their raady to go. i boot up pro tools 7.4 and nothing appears in the inserts section?

something wrong?


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest