Wrapper for PT8 coming? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Wrapper for PT8 coming?

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

GreyLion
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:15 pm

Wrapper for PT8 coming?

Postby GreyLion » Sat Oct 18, 2008 7:40 am

Hi, gang,

Ya'll were incredibly good and helpful to me when you were rolling out v2 of the VST to RTAS adapter, and I'm long overdue for properly thanking you for that. I moved away from M-Powered, in large part because of how much Digi had hobbled it.

But the recent details announced for PT8 look like they've got some really interesting improvements and additions on tap, not to mention opening up the track count.

Are y'all in a place yet where you can talk one way or the other about whether you'll be releasing a new version of the adapter that will be compatible with PT8?

It'll make a huge difference in my consideration (and I suspect that of many others) about whether to buy in on their time-limited offer of an upgrade to PT7.4 with a free bounce to PT8 when it comes out.

Take care,

GreyLion

User avatar
deep
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 10:05 pm

Postby deep » Sat Oct 18, 2008 11:56 am

Good question :)

Angus , some news ?

thx

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Oct 18, 2008 1:18 pm

Sorry, can't say much until PT8 is shipping. Early indications are that v2.10 will continue to be fine under PT8 and no update will be needed, but we'll have to wait and see.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

GreyLion
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:15 pm

Postby GreyLion » Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:04 pm

Thanks, Angus. My main concern wasn't so much whether there would be an update needed, as much as making sure that y'all would still be making a product that allows VSTs to be used in the new PT.

And it sounds like that is indeed the case. Good news!

xigncy1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 8:47 pm

Postby xigncy1 » Fri Apr 10, 2009 3:41 am

I just updated to v2.11, and am trying to wrap Sugar Bytes Effectrix. It finally wrapped, but now its not showing in my inserts in PT8 M-Powered. I'm running on a Vista 32bit machine, if that helps. Anyone have any suggestions? Thnks.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Apr 10, 2009 11:24 am

Have you switched off UAC in Vista..?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

joshreider
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 5:22 am

Postby joshreider » Mon May 11, 2009 4:16 pm

I recently bought this wrapper, and it seems to not work with PT 8. Is there going to be any update, or is there a way to make it work?

kafka
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:47 pm

Postby kafka » Thu May 14, 2009 4:38 pm

I don't have any issues with v2.11 on PT8. What problems are you seeing?

joshreider
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 5:22 am

Postby joshreider » Fri May 15, 2009 10:32 pm

Whenever I try to remove a wrapped VST from an insert on a track, it causes multiple error messages, I think they say something about C+ Runtime error, but I am not in front of PT right now. Then, PT crashes. Any thoughts?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat May 16, 2009 8:24 am

Which VSTs are you running there?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:53 pm

Quick q... and I think I've read the answer already, but just want some clarification please Angus...

Are side-chaining capabilities implemented for plug-ins within the wrapper? I ask because in testing StillWell's Major Tom and others, there is no option/box to select a key input in Protools 8.x. I've e-mailed Scott Stillwell too so hope to see such capabilities in an update (though I know it may be a while as we're busy bee's with new products) - be that the wrapper or Scott being allowed to produce RTAS versions if he wishes?

Cheers, and all the best to the crew at HQ.

Ash :D
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:42 pm

No, and unfortunately we don't have clearance from Digi to do so...
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:46 pm

Angus_FX wrote:No, and unfortunately we don't have clearance from Digi to do so...


I see :( Hopefully Scott can sort something out for us PT'ers should Digi deny you if asked again.

Thanks,

Ash :)
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

User avatar
Gothboy
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:22 pm

Postby Gothboy » Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:45 pm

Angus_FX wrote:No, and unfortunately we don't have clearance from Digi to do so...


A constant series of No's. What will it take to get you guys to update the wrapper!? If Obama asked you would that do it? It's astounding. :(

Rusto
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 12:47 pm

V2.1 and PT 8

Postby Rusto » Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:59 am

Version 2.1 seems to be quite unstable with PT 8 and my HD3 rig
Is anyone else having any success with PT 8 HD


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest