Authorize first but can't get to program???????? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Authorize first but can't get to program????????

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

bw171717
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 6:05 am

Authorize first but can't get to program????????

Postby bw171717 » Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:29 pm

Hello, I'm running an intel mac book pro and i have bass and v station from novation...... When I try to wrap these programs, it tells me I need to register the programs first and a screen pops up that has space for my name and another for the product serial number but when I try to enter the info the screen closes....... I'm using Pro tools 7..... and I can't open these plug in's within pro tools prior to trying to wrap them so how can I proceed.................. :?: :?: :?: :shock:


Thanks

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:59 pm

The best way is to open them either in standalone mode (if Novation does standalone mode, I'm not sure) or as a VST plugin in a VST host in order to enter your serial number. Only once you've activated them should you try and wrap them.


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests