Pro Tools wont recognize VST - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Pro Tools wont recognize VST

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

thepizzer22
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:40 pm

Pro Tools wont recognize VST

Postby thepizzer22 » Sat Mar 07, 2009 10:59 pm

Hi-

Just got a new computer. I run Pro tools 7.0

When I go into my old sessions, it cant find my pluin. This plugin happens to be Shortcircuit. What is going on?

I went into the VST-RTAS and detected the vst and wrapped it... Shortcircuit is downloaded in the vstplugin folder in the Fxpansion folder...

frustrated. anyone know?

Thanks in advnace,

Dan

thepizzer22
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:40 pm

Postby thepizzer22 » Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:25 pm

Shortcircuit worked fine on my old computer with the wrapper... I download fxpansion wrapper 2.1.

What to do? There seems to be no answers here...

thepizzer22
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:40 pm

Postby thepizzer22 » Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:27 pm

O ya I am runnign xp pro 32 bit..

If anyone could suggest somethign that woule be GREAT. really bumming out right now. THanks

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:56 am

Is it just old projects that don't find it? Or does Shortcircuit just not wrap now? Can you insert it into a new project?


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests