Novation bass & v station - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Novation bass & v station

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

bedlamward
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 9:13 pm

Novation bass & v station

Postby bedlamward » Sun May 17, 2009 6:54 pm

i just upgraded to ptle8 and had to reinstall all my software . now my novation bass station & v station which wrapped quite happily inside ptle7 with vst2rtas v2.1 won't wrap . i tried the usual redetect vst in tools but no luck i am afraid . has anyone else had this problem . the info on novation boxes reports support for vsti 2.0 . eddie

ryan_fx
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:28 pm

Postby ryan_fx » Mon May 18, 2009 8:11 pm

Can you please uninstall the adapter v2.1 and download and reinstall VST2RTAS v2.0 to test?

Please let me know how it turned out.

ryan_fx

crizdee
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 11:32 pm

Postby crizdee » Fri Sep 18, 2009 9:16 pm

ryan_fx wrote:Can you please uninstall the adapter v2.1 and download and reinstall VST2RTAS v2.0 to test?

Please let me know how it turned out.

ryan_fx


Hi,

i couldn't get novation plugs to wrap in 8 either!

Chris

User avatar
Gothboy
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:22 pm

Postby Gothboy » Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:57 pm

ryan_fx wrote:Can you please uninstall the adapter v2.1 and download and reinstall VST2RTAS v2.0 to test?


Right, but 2.0 was for Tiger and not universal binary. :?: If these guys updated to PT 8 they would have to be running Leopard and may be on Intel machines.
I'm wondering if they had ever updated to V 2.11. Can either of you 2 confirm this and post your system specs in your signature?
Mac Pro Quad 2.66GHz. 9GB RAM
Leopard 10.5.8/Pro Tools 8.0.1/Digi 002R
M-audio Radium 61/Novation Remoter Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Fxspansion VST-RTAS adapter 2
Dual 1.4 processor G4 with 1.25GB RAM
Tiger 10.4.11
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs8

User avatar
Gothboy
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:22 pm

Postby Gothboy » Mon Sep 21, 2009 4:04 pm

OK so no replies..... :roll: Just trying to help.......Here's what I found.
BassStaion Version 1.5 works in Ableton Live 7(and Automap 3.2) it alas does not in Pro Tools 8.0.1 when wrapped with the Fxspansion VST>RTAS adapter. It's there in the folder but not in the list of plugins. Not the fault of the wrapper (I don't think but could be wrong) BUT V-Sation wraps in there just fine. I tried the supposed update on the Novation site...the one that says 1.5.1 AU and that does nothing except change the Version name on the GUI to 0.5.0 beta!? What's with that!?
So BassStation not but V-station Yes.
Mac Pro Quad 2.66GHz. 9GB RAM

Leopard 10.5.8/Pro Tools 8.0.1/Digi 002R

M-audio Radium 61/Novation Remoter Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers

Fxspansion VST-RTAS adapter 2

Dual 1.4 processor G4 with 1.25GB RAM

Tiger 10.4.11

Pro Tools 7.3.1cs8


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron