Powercore 6000 cpu spikes on ProTools HD 7.4 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Powercore 6000 cpu spikes on ProTools HD 7.4

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

hibernia80
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:42 am

Powercore 6000 cpu spikes on ProTools HD 7.4

Postby hibernia80 » Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:14 pm

Hello...
My new powercore 6000 seems to cause sudden cpu spikes on a Powermac G5 dual 2 GHz running PT HD 7.4 (HD2 Accel PCIe) on mac osx 10.4.11
VST-RTAS wrapper is 2.1 and PT Buffersize is 512 with 1 processor active on RTAS.
Can anybody help me?
Thanks.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Jul 13, 2009 11:33 am

Hi,

There are some settings in the Powercore control panel that you can adjust to make it perform better with PT. Not sure of the exact details - you'll need to check in w/ TC support.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

nedd
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:15 pm

Re: Powercore 6000 cpu spikes on ProTools HD 7.4

Postby nedd » Wed Dec 02, 2009 12:48 pm

hibernia80 wrote:Hello...
My new powercore 6000 seems to cause sudden cpu spikes on a PT...


Hi, I am planning to purchase Powercore6000, and have ProTools HD2 on MacPro 2.8 8core, and also I have VST-RTAS wrapper. How is your experience with TC and VST-RTAS wrapped plug ins in Pro Tools (8.x.x I hope). Is it workable?

thanx a lot, and sorry for not answering your original question.

Nenad


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests