Snow Leopard spells the end? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Snow Leopard spells the end?

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

crizdee
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 11:32 pm

Snow Leopard spells the end?

Postby crizdee » Fri Sep 18, 2009 3:35 pm

Hi,

I am seeing reports from people trying to wrap in snow leopard and its not working!!

Anyone had success with SL

I think Digi will be putting all their resources into SL to finally get their RTAS up to level now, so this could be a killer for some of us?

And i have UAD cards? what's he deal with UAD will they still be able to wrap their plugs in SL and beyond?

Scary times for my £2k of vst plugs and UAD stuff.

Chris

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Sep 19, 2009 12:38 pm

Where are those reports at?

If that proves to be the case and not pilot error, there's a good chance we'll be able to release an update; I can tell you now though, it won't be free.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Sep 21, 2009 2:29 pm

bump.. where are those threads at?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

User avatar
deep
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 10:05 pm

Postby deep » Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:02 am

also the wrap of the UAD-2 (5.4.1) don't work with SL .

when you make a update consider also to fix the issue for select folder , the same one on 10.5
vst to rast no remember folder added .

good work

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:05 am

Are you running 32-bit or 64-bit Snow Leopard?

Is it the wrapped plugins themselves that don't work or the scan process?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

User avatar
deep
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 10:05 pm

Postby deep » Fri Sep 25, 2009 11:15 am

Angus_FX wrote:Are you running 32-bit or 64-bit Snow Leopard?

Is it the wrapped plugins themselves that don't work or the scan process?


hi Angus

i run SL in 32 bit kernel mode .

yep , the wrap of the UAD-2 installer ( latest one) no install the rtas plugins process ;

comes a error in the procees of the wrap !

perphas this error comes because i've install rosetta ?

regards

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:47 pm

What's the exact error message you get..?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

abre
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 7:41 pm

Postby abre » Mon Oct 05, 2009 10:29 am

Vst2RTAS 2.11 is not working with Snow Leopard here too. No free update 8) I have to get away. That's cool just like DR008.

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:26 am

Logs, error messages, reports, your comp specs, etc...

Please everyone kindly post more details so Angus has something to go on, rather than posting "it's not working".

Thanks :)
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

gruddlebug
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:04 am

Postby gruddlebug » Sat Oct 10, 2009 6:12 am

Hello,

It does wrap in Snow Leopard!

Only one at a time using this method, but they wrap very quickly

Like this...

1. Just run it and dismiss any 1.x version dialog

2. Go to Tools -> Detect new VST plug-ins

Wait for detection to complete

3. Select the plug-in that you want to wrap

4. Go to Tools -> Re-detect and wrap selected VST plug-in

That's it!

Repeat 3 and 4 for any other plug-ins you wish to wrap.


Cheers

evs

Simon666
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 5:13 am

Postby Simon666 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 2:16 am

Curious to hear any other Snow Leopard reports ...

wmameli
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 11:47 am

Postby wmameli » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:31 pm

Hi,
I use Snow Leopard and Prottols 8 and when i convert a VST plugin, it's impossible to use the click of the mouse, but it's possible to use the Scroll Ball.
Rare excections at this.


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest