what version works with mac G5 with tiger 10.4 and pro tools 6.9? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

what version works with mac G5 with tiger 10.4 and pro tools 6.9?

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

RobertMichaels
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:53 am

what version works with mac G5 with tiger 10.4 and pro tools 6.9?

Postby RobertMichaels » Sat Nov 28, 2009 2:07 pm

For protools 6.9 its only showing panther why does it not work on tiger 10.4 makes no sense. When I purchased the product it only mentioned you would need to get an earlier version 1.06 nothing about only working on panther which is what you discover when you go to the archives for the downloads after you made the purchase. And of course if its a new plug the challenge and response would not of been created yet that would be the motive for buying the adapter I read it might not see the plug in if its not been licensed again makes no sense. :cry: waste of 95.00

User avatar
Mully_FX
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: up here in my tree
Contact:

Postby Mully_FX » Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:18 pm

Hi Robert,

I don't have a 10.4 machine over here to test right now but 1.06 should be working fine on 10.4
it only says panther on the download page but it should work as long as you don't have an intel mac (which you don't)

as for the authorizations... well it does make sense. You'll need to run these unauthorized plug-ins in a VST host authorize them and then wrap them.

cheers,
mully


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests