After restart Vst to Rtas all plugins gone... - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

After restart Vst to Rtas all plugins gone...

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

ÅkeNoring
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:32 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

After restart Vst to Rtas all plugins gone...

Postby ÅkeNoring » Sat May 08, 2010 6:51 pm

I'm very new to Mac, always used pc but now i have giving it up, so maybe its something there with file rights or anything... I can install VST to RTAS 2.11 without any problem and it starts fine, and it wrapps, and to me its seems fine. I quit the program and reload it again, and then its all empty, no wrapped plugins there, none! I cant seam to find anyone with a similar ploblem in this forum, so I'd very much like to get some input here...

My very best // Åke Noring

I use MacPro Snow leopard 10.6.2
ProTools 8.0.3

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Sat May 08, 2010 11:25 pm

A list of plugins previously wrapped isn't stored in a database/plist file afaik so won't show. They'll still be wrapped though.

If you need to wrap newly installed plug-ins, just detect and wrap new plugins. Manually check details for those wrapped as sometimes some don't show correct details... follow the colour coding key, re-detect and wrap manually if need be by changing the wrap drop-down box for a plug-in to yes :wink:

Cheers,

Ash :D
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

ÅkeNoring
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:32 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby ÅkeNoring » Tue May 11, 2010 4:13 pm

Hi Ash...

...thanks now I get it :) but this was not the case in Windows XP. But I can live with it, now that I know that I can wrap some files. Didnt know that there where a difference between Mac vst and PC vst, what would we do without internet...

Cheers // Åke N

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Tue May 11, 2010 5:35 pm

No prob's m8, glad you're sorted :D
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

ÅkeNoring
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:32 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby ÅkeNoring » Wed May 12, 2010 7:57 pm

Hi Ash...

... may I ask you something more? I see you use MacProo; (MacPro Quad 2.66GHz, 5GB Ram, 10.5.8, Digi 002, PT LE 8.0.3cs3) , cs3 what did that patch do? Is there anything I should install? I have not own my Mac for more then two weeks, and, before its always been Pc. But I'm a little wondering about that I got some warnings about low Cpu, and I dont think I have very big projects. This one particularly I have two AmpliTube 3 plugins, Ez-Drummer and Digidesigns Hybrid. I have 3 gb ram, maybe I should upgrade, I see you have 5Gb...

My very best // Åke Noring

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Wed May 12, 2010 8:48 pm

Hi,

Info re 8.0.3cs2 can be found here...

http://www3.digidesign.com/index.cfm?na ... 1&eid=7928
http://www3.digidesign.com/index.cfm?na ... egoryid=36

32 bit Mac applications don't allow for more than 4GB RAM to used per program at a time, so unless you have a 64 bit Operating System (Snow Leo) and host (Logic 9.x or others if there are any) the only reason I'd say bump it up a bit is to take some load off the OS and background tasks when running Pro Tools and/or multiple programs at once.

Lots of software companies are releasing 64bit applications or at least coding them as we speak, so it'd be a worthwhile investment.

:)
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

ÅkeNoring
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:32 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby ÅkeNoring » Wed May 12, 2010 9:32 pm

Hi Ash...

... and thanks once again. I think I should update to cs3, or should I update to cs2 first or is 2 included in 3?

Cheers // Åke N

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Wed May 12, 2010 9:44 pm

Sorry, my bad, I wrote 3 instead of 2 when I was updating my signature :P

cs2 is the latest available :wink:
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

ÅkeNoring
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:32 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby ÅkeNoring » Wed May 12, 2010 9:56 pm

Ok...

... I will do that, update to cs2 and see if theres any changes I can see in the work.
Thanks so very much for all your time...

Cheers // Åke N

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Wed May 12, 2010 10:10 pm

No worries m8, happy to help as always :D
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests