VST to RTAS adapter wont work pt8 mac - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

VST to RTAS adapter wont work pt8 mac

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

seth_mo
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:54 am

VST to RTAS adapter wont work pt8 mac

Postby seth_mo » Tue Oct 12, 2010 6:49 am

However I’m having trouble installing the vst to rtas v2 on my mac. I have the latest version of the vst to rtas v2 converter program and my serial number however when I try to install I get the error that digdesign/Plug-Ins folder doesn’t exist. (which it does but is called Plug-In not Plug-in) I’ve tried to reset the permissions of the drive but that didn’t seem to make a difference.

I tried installing a free synth called orca. When installing this created a folder called Plug-in (note no capital letter on in) next to the digidesign/Plug-In.

After this new folder is created the application will install but and open but when I try to wrap VST I get the following error message.

error opening source file: /Applications/Vst To Rtas Adaptor V2.1/VST to RTAS Adapter Config.app/Contents/MacOS/Template/dpmContents/pkginfo
⁃ APPL????


After hitting OK to the error message it the VST’s seem to be wrapped but when I open Pro Tools I can see the wrapped VST’s but when I try to open one I get no sound and the interface of all VSTs is a messed up graphic? Any ideas on what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks in advance for you help in this matter.

seth_mo
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:54 am

Postby seth_mo » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:25 am

anyone else having similar problems?

seth_mo
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:54 am

Postby seth_mo » Mon Oct 25, 2010 12:22 pm

The problem was to do with my mac hdd being formatted as case-sensitive. I reformatted the hdd and the vst to rtas now opens and detects and wraps vsts.

However if I close it and reopen it, all vsts are missing. If i scan for vst and leave vst to rtas program open and then open PT 8 I see the vst instruments but when I load them there is no sound.

Graphics are also missing. I've checked that the vsts are mac and intel compatible. any help appreciated.


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron