Page 1 of 3

Issues with Lion

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:10 pm
by AshleySmith08
Unable to use ManyTone ManyBass and MusicLab products with the wrapper.

Any time frame on a new build?

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 2:51 pm
by Angus_FX
Pro Tools itself does not officially support Lion at this stage!

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:00 pm
by AshleySmith08
I'll pass it on to Avid as a 3rd party issue and they can get in touch.

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:02 pm
by Angus_FX
no need, we'll test VST-RTAS with Lion ourselves once PT officially supports it.

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:19 pm
by vsukpadman
"we'll test VST-RTAS with Lion ourselves once PT officially supports it."

which it now DOES officially with PT 10 :-)

so..any chance of looking at it asap guys ? :-)

Bill P

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:24 pm
by Angus_FX
Yes. We are working on a major rev to VST-RTAS to support PT10 (and AAX, and some other goodies!). More news soon.

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:31 pm
by AshleySmith08
Thanks for the news Angus :)

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:48 pm
by vsukpadman
Great News Angus... Knew we could rely on you :-)

cheers

Bill P

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:00 pm
by waveterm
TDM to AAX

Pretty please :wink:

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:10 pm
by AshleySmith08
waveterm wrote:TDM to AAX

Pretty please :wink:


TDM plug-ins are processed on DSP chips so it's highly doubtful. You should ask the plug-in manufacturer to consider porting specific plug-ins to the native form if there's something specific you require. At the moment it's not worth it anyway as PT isn't 64-bit.

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:11 pm
by Angus_FX
'fraid that's not possible.. DSPs not good at emulating other DSPs, and Pro Tools doesn't like its code or drivers to be tampered with. Damn iLoks.. :twisted:

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:23 pm
by reak
Angus_FX wrote:Yes. We are working on a major rev to VST-RTAS to support PT10 (and AAX, and some other goodies!). More news soon.


Any news?

Thanks!

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 2:06 pm
by brunsss
No News :shock: plate encephalogram !!!!

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:38 pm
by Rory_FX
Heh, now that Angus has let the cat out of the bag I expect we'll be getting this alot.

No news means we're still working on it 8)

Posted: Mon May 14, 2012 8:29 am
by MusicLabInc
Hello,

We have multiple customer reports after upgrading to Lion about MusicLab RealGuitar/RealStrat/RealLPC instruments showing "Guitars no found" message after loading instruments in ProTools 9/10. That means our Real instruments do not "see" sound bank file in /Applications/RealGuitar2, RealStrat, RealLPC folders. VST to RTAS version is 2.1. The same config works fine in 10.6.8. I guess it is some kind of security permissions issue. Could you please advise?