Using Powercore in Pro Tools - Plugin GUI won't open - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Using Powercore in Pro Tools - Plugin GUI won't open

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

rtcstudio
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:53 pm
Location: Tennessee

Using Powercore in Pro Tools - Plugin GUI won't open

Postby rtcstudio » Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:47 pm

I have the wrapper working well in Pro Tools now.

Today, I got my eBay PowerCore FireWire in, and installed the latest PowerCore software 4.3.3. Install went fine. The PowerCore app that comes with the hardware communicates with the device, and lets me know what's in there, enabled plugins and trial plugins.

When I open Pro Tools and go the the "Native/Wrapped Plugins" on an insert and attempt to open a PowerCore plugin, it will look like it's going to work, but the GUI will not open. I see the plugin on the insert, and when I click on it, the upper part of the GUI will appear. But the plugin is not really open I'm afraid.

Here's a picture. Any ideas?
THANKS

Image
Mac Pro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 core Intel Xenon, 48 GB RAM, Pro Tools 10.2.3 HD with TDM Hardware in Magma Expansion Chassis (core + 4 HD Accel).

medianame
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:55 pm

Postby medianame » Sat Feb 23, 2013 9:40 am

Perhaps you got this to work by now?

If not, I would try to repair disk permissions in Disk Utility. Also I'd update Powercore, Pro Tools and FXpansion wrapper to latest versions.

You don't mention if there is any sound going through the plugin?


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests