Can't install on OS X 10.5.5 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Can't install on OS X 10.5.5

Support for the free synth Orca

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

dbhavoc
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 9:33 am

Can't install on OS X 10.5.5

Postby dbhavoc » Mon Oct 27, 2008 5:08 am

When i run "Install Orca.app" i get an FX Installer error reading: "Alert Failed to start authorized tool with status -60031"

I tried copying files manually, but it seems i need to figure out how to get the app to read it's resources once it loads in logic...

Macbook 2.4GHz C2D
2GB RAM
OSX 10.5.5
Logic Studio

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Oct 29, 2008 12:49 am

The resources ought to be in Applications/FXpansion/Orca from what I can remember... Orca does need some love and attention, won't be possible for a few more weeks though.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

dbhavoc
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 9:33 am

Workaround for orca au

Postby dbhavoc » Wed Oct 29, 2008 2:18 pm

I got a chance to mess around today, and here's how I got Orca AU running in Logic.

To get it to run with all of its presets:

copy "orca.component" to /library/audio/plug-ins/components
then copy the entire "orca" folder (the one containing presets, resources, and settings folders to the same destination: /library/audio/plug ins/components

*works if u copy to user/library/audio/plug-ins/components OR system/library/audio/plug-ins/components. whichever you choose, make sure both the orca.component file and the Orca folder mentioned above are copied to the same folder.
Image


after that, a successful run of orca will create "fxpansion/orca/orca_preferences.prefs" folders in both your user folder and your applications folder. i don't mind the apps folder, but why the duplicate .prefs in my home folder? i'm fairly confident that it isn't supposed to do that =) maybe i still missed something?

Anyhow- do this, and Orca AU will load in Logic 8 on 10.5.5

brettshumaker
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 7:16 pm

Logic pro 8 still doesn't recognize it in 10.5.6

Postby brettshumaker » Wed May 13, 2009 7:49 pm

The installer works fine in 10.5.6 but logic 8 still doesn't recognize orca as an AU. All my files are in the location posted by dbhavoc. Logic however, still fails to see it. idk whats going on

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:00 pm

@ brett - does it show up as disabled in Logic's AU Manager panel?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

brettshumaker
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 7:16 pm

Postby brettshumaker » Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:06 pm

@Angus_FX This was a while ago but I couldn't get it to show up anywhere at the time. I think I ended up reinstalling it a couple times and got it to work. Thanks tho! :)


Return to “Orca”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests