Page 1 of 1

Can't install on OS X 10.5.5

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 5:08 am
by dbhavoc
When i run "Install Orca.app" i get an FX Installer error reading: "Alert Failed to start authorized tool with status -60031"

I tried copying files manually, but it seems i need to figure out how to get the app to read it's resources once it loads in logic...

Macbook 2.4GHz C2D
2GB RAM
OSX 10.5.5
Logic Studio

Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 12:49 am
by Angus_FX
The resources ought to be in Applications/FXpansion/Orca from what I can remember... Orca does need some love and attention, won't be possible for a few more weeks though.

Workaround for orca au

Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 2:18 pm
by dbhavoc
I got a chance to mess around today, and here's how I got Orca AU running in Logic.

To get it to run with all of its presets:

copy "orca.component" to /library/audio/plug-ins/components
then copy the entire "orca" folder (the one containing presets, resources, and settings folders to the same destination: /library/audio/plug ins/components

*works if u copy to user/library/audio/plug-ins/components OR system/library/audio/plug-ins/components. whichever you choose, make sure both the orca.component file and the Orca folder mentioned above are copied to the same folder.
Image


after that, a successful run of orca will create "fxpansion/orca/orca_preferences.prefs" folders in both your user folder and your applications folder. i don't mind the apps folder, but why the duplicate .prefs in my home folder? i'm fairly confident that it isn't supposed to do that =) maybe i still missed something?

Anyhow- do this, and Orca AU will load in Logic 8 on 10.5.5

Logic pro 8 still doesn't recognize it in 10.5.6

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:49 pm
by brettshumaker
The installer works fine in 10.5.6 but logic 8 still doesn't recognize orca as an AU. All my files are in the location posted by dbhavoc. Logic however, still fails to see it. idk whats going on

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:00 pm
by Angus_FX
@ brett - does it show up as disabled in Logic's AU Manager panel?

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:06 pm
by brettshumaker
@Angus_FX This was a while ago but I couldn't get it to show up anywhere at the time. I think I ended up reinstalling it a couple times and got it to work. Thanks tho! :)