People having BFD2 issues please check this first. - Page 9 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

People having BFD2 issues please check this first.

Support for BFD2 Acoustic Drum Workstation

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

efon79
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: BFD2 sound problem

Postby efon79 » Sun Aug 15, 2010 7:06 am

chepecaster wrote:hey guys, I recently purchased BFD2 and installed it in a new computer with enough memory, but I can't get any sound out. I alwys get this message

Audio Error[#2] - couldn't open the audio stream. Perhaps another application is using the card?

So I'm using a Presonus Firebox as my interface. Please help me, someone?


I'm having the same problem!!!! Really anoying!!! Reisntalled BFD 2 like 4 times!!!!

Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit
Service Pack 2
Intel Core 2 Duo T7250 @ 2.00 GHz
2 GB RAM

radleylittle
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:22 pm

Postby radleylittle » Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:24 am

Hi, I too am having some issues. I've used BFD2 within Logic Express for about 5 months now and haven't had many problems with it.
Yesterday, out of the blue, I got a request saying I needed to authorize. I closed it without doing anything, thinking it was just some type of fluke and BFD2 continued to operate fine.
Then, I downloaded and installed the most recent Logic update, and just now I've tried to use BFD2 within Logic and none of the kit pieces will load or even show up in the browser. My data paths haven't changed, but I trashed and rebuilt anyways to no avail. I have no idea if the Logic update is to blame or if there's some other reason (perhaps something to do with that strange authorization message(?)). I really have no idea what to do and I'm afraid to try and rectify it myself as I don't want to mess things up further. Does anyone have any clue what the problem could be?

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I'm working on some very time sensitive material.
Thanks very much.

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3882
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Wed Nov 24, 2010 11:35 am

radleylittle wrote:Hi, I too am having some issues. I've used BFD2 within Logic Express for about 5 months now and haven't had many problems with it.
Yesterday, out of the blue, I got a request saying I needed to authorize. I closed it without doing anything, thinking it was just some type of fluke and BFD2 continued to operate fine.
Then, I downloaded and installed the most recent Logic update, and just now I've tried to use BFD2 within Logic and none of the kit pieces will load or even show up in the browser. My data paths haven't changed, but I trashed and rebuilt anyways to no avail. I have no idea if the Logic update is to blame or if there's some other reason (perhaps something to do with that strange authorization message(?)). I really have no idea what to do and I'm afraid to try and rectify it myself as I don't want to mess things up further. Does anyone have any clue what the problem could be?

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I'm working on some very time sensitive material.
Thanks very much.


Hi,

Can you please mail us through the official support ticketing system, as that is the first port of call for support related issues. We'll try to get you up and running in a timely manner.

User avatar
velcroninja
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 9:24 pm

Installed BFD2 patch now it won't work with Pro Tools.

Postby velcroninja » Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:51 am

I ran the Lic. Manager and it's says ok. I get disable screen in PT now.

bjorgev
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:10 pm

Cubase crashes when choosing BFD2 in vst instruments

Postby bjorgev » Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:27 am

I've just installed BFD2 on my new PC, and it seems to work as standalone, but at the same time it creates a crash log.
Cubase 5 crashes when I'm trying to use BFD2.

I'm using Windows 7, 12 gig RAM, 2,66 GHz, 64-bit, Cubase 5,

This is some of what the crash log says:

VSTBridgeApp.exe caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)
in module VSTBridgeApp.exe at 0023:6d617320.

Exception handler called in DllMain.
Error occurred at 12/24/2010 03:27:10.
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 5\Components\VSTBridgeApp.exe, run by Bjørge.
8 processor(s), type 586.
14% memory in use.
0 MBytes physical memory.
0 MBytes physical memory free.
0 MBytes paging file.
0 MBytes paging file free.
2048 MBytes user address space.
1886 MBytes user address space free.
Read from location 6d617320 caused an access violation.

natcamp10
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:19 pm

bfd2 crashes in standalone

Postby natcamp10 » Mon Dec 27, 2010 2:07 am

Hey All
recently updated to 2-2-0-48 and bfd2 crashes after abhout five min when used with a electronic drum kit.
I am running windows 7 64bit, Intel I5 prossoer, 8gb kingston ram,
Bfd has been stable up until now
Can someone please have a look at the crash logs
Also why can't you not attach a crash log file when you request a supoort ticket from fxpansion???
Attachments
FXpansion Crash Logs.zip
(11.56 KiB) Downloaded 135 times

mefiant
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:00 am

I no longer want an update. I just want BFD2 to RUN.

Postby mefiant » Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:23 am

Well, thanks to this update, I am unable to even run BFD2. It won't start, won't do anything... even in standalone. All I've gotten so far from tech services is more questions about whether it works in Logic, and if I have tried making sure the license has not been corrupted.

Well, I checked to see if it works in Logic today. No, it does not. In fact, I can not even start Logic because it is set up to load my previous project at startup. My previous project has BFD2 on a track. Of course it hangs, because it can't load BFD2.

I'm not sure if you are aware, but there is no readme file here guys... I feel like I've been shanked pretty good.

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro4,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.93 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 8 GB

mefiant
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:00 am

Kit load problems after update.

Postby mefiant » Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:50 am

Kit load problems after update.
Rob-
I'm having a problem when loading a Kit. All of the instruments are blank and nothing loads. I was successful with the update after doing an uninstall and then a reinstall, then running the newer update. When I did the uninstall, (I have a Mac), the unistall of the program only (leaving the database) was not apparent, so it was a full uninstall and reinstall.
I am able to load a project with no problem. I am unable to load a kit.
Best,
Neil

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1549
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:52 pm

So... your kits are visible (and contents appears ok) in the kit chooser window, but when you load them they fail?

I don't see anywhere that you've done the almighty "Trash+Rebuild databases" operation. Can you try that pls?
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

mefiant
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:00 am

Kit load problems after update. -Trash and Rebuild Yes! Thanks

Postby mefiant » Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:44 am

Rob-
Trash and Rebuild worked. (I had tried scan data paths for new files)
Seriously... many thanks.
Best I can do is offer you advice if you ever need an implantable pacemaker or defibrillator.

-Neil

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1549
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

Re: Kit load problems after update. -Trash and Rebuild Yes! Thanks

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:27 am

mefiant wrote:Rob-
Trash and Rebuild worked. (I had tried scan data paths for new files)
Seriously... many thanks.
Best I can do is offer you advice if you ever need an implantable pacemaker or defibrillator.

-Neil


Sounds like a fair swap to me.
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

Wave_D
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:56 am

BFD2 Error

Postby Wave_D » Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:53 am

Hello everyone,

Just installed BFD2 on my new macbook pro, upgraded to the new version(2-2-1-2) and get this error when I open the program up.

Confirm

The following data paths could not be found:
/Applications/FXpansion/BFD2
Check all your external drives are connected. Try again?


I registered and authorized my license on the fx license manager and it say OK.

Any tips as to why I'm getting this error would be appreciated.

Here are my Computer Specs:

Macbook Pro running Version 10.6.5

2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Processor

4GB of Memory

Thanks!

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:55 am

It's looking for the path to your BFD2 sample data.

Where did you install the audio data?

Rail
Image

Wave_D
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:56 am

Postby Wave_D » Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:50 pm

Sorry for the wait on the reply..working all weekend.

I installed all of the audio data on of the partitions of my external firewire drive. All the audio is there as far as I can tell(installed the full version and the BFD2 folder is at a little over 50 GB).

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:54 pm

Make sure that path is listed in the BFD2 Data preferences... then press Trash & Rebuild all databases.

Rail
Image


Return to “BFD2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests