Is Your License File Reporting As Corrupt? Read THIS! - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Is Your License File Reporting As Corrupt? Read THIS!

Support for BFD2 Acoustic Drum Workstation

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Kreative
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:01 am

Is Your License File Reporting As Corrupt? Read THIS!

Postby Kreative » Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:12 am

Hi! This is my first post. Yes. And a bit on the unhappy side, sorry to say. I've had no problem installing either BFD1 or Eco, but now I can't get my BFD2 up and running.

The install went fine. It was long, but fine. I authorized my product correctly according to my account info and what it says in the licence manager, however ... "BFD2 has been disabled, because: The licence file is corrupt. Please run the file manager"

And so I do, time and again :? coming round to this answer. This is not the fun I was anticipating when I'd hoped to start some BFD2 magic and my day being wasted away with troubleshooting.

So what's up with this? I sure would appreciate any friendly input from anyone here regarding this.

Should I delete this authorization and reauthorize or what? My status shows ok for both BFD2 and Eco. BFD1 does not even show. Nevertheless, its BFD2 that I want to deploy and activate.

Its paid for, authorized and ... disabled. Help!

Thanks in advance for your kind and helpful response. I've already submitted a ticket for support, but am hoping someone here will have a quick answer to save me days of waiting and downtime.

Thanks,
Jon

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 3102
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Sun Apr 22, 2012 12:43 pm

This seems to be quite a common issue especially if you have BFD1. I think you might have to say goodbye to BFD1
as you can't use the kits in BFD2 but I might be wrong about that.

I did a search of the forum and found this remedy.


Raised a ticket and Alex from support mailed me with this....

please close BFD2 and open the License Manager
choose the BFD2 entry
and click on \"delete authorization\"
click \"yes\" both times in the following pop up windows
close the License Manager

open BFD2

this will launch the License Manager
BFD2 should show an \"invalid auth\" right now
choose the BFD2 entry and click on \"authorize & activate BFD2\"
and authorize BFD2 again - (make sure the serial number doesn\'t contain any typos or free
spaces in front or after the serial number)

This worked for me...good luck for anyone else with a similar problem!


The whole thread is here http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=78868&highlight=licence+file+corrupt#78868[/url]
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3884
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:17 pm

You can use the kits and kit pieces of BFD1, and is not what is affecting the licensing issue at hand (I've had BFD1 for a long time now and have been using it alongside BFD2 at times). There are no presets from BFD1 as the format changed rather dramatically.

However, as far as the license issue goes, indeed delete the auth and re-auth again. The auth should recognize that you have the same computer and not increment the count.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image

Kreative
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:01 am

Postby Kreative » Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:52 am

Thanks for your replies, gentlemen.

I did thankfully hear back from support the next day and was instructed to do the following:

please make sure to download and install the latest version of BFD2
now make sure BFD2 is closed and open the License Manager
choose the BFD2 entry
and click on \"delete authorization\"
click \"yes\" both times in the following pop up windows
close the License Manager

open BFD2

this will launch the License Manager
BFD2 should show an \"invalid auth\" right now
choose the BFD2 entry and click on \"authorize & activate BFD2\"
and authorize BFD2 again - (make sure the serial number doesn\'t contain any typos or free spaces in front or after the serial number)

I will have to try these steps when I get back to my PC on Tuesday. I do look forward to seeing what BFD 2 has to offer. I got a new drive to load my files on and hope it will all sound great.

Thanks again for your assistance!

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 3102
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:38 am

They should really make this a sticky as it seems to be a very common issue.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

LaoTzu
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 12:00 pm

fx bfd? whats this?

Postby LaoTzu » Tue May 22, 2012 9:38 pm

hi im having a serious problem with my bfd2 it doesnt want to let me use half of the kit pieces even tho ive paid and fully registered the product. instead my liscence manager says its authorised for bfd2 but not for fx bfd? even tho its the same program? im confused. it wants me to put in another authorisation code which i dont have and before it used to work fine. please help. a screen shot is attached below.[/img]
Attachments
bfd2.jpg
bfd2.jpg (182.69 KiB) Viewed 10022 times
“Music in the soul can be heard by the universe.”

~Lao Tzu~

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu May 24, 2012 4:35 pm

Phantom FXBFD entries are usually caused by files in your data directory which shouldn't be there.

Check your BFD2 data directory folders. There should be two subfolders, Audio and Grooves. If there are any others, delete them, then delete the FXBFD entry in Licence Manager and rebuild your database. That should clear it.


Return to “BFD2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests