Fusor's SQBA Hop Grimes Bass - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Fusor's SQBA Hop Grimes Bass

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Fusor's SQBA Hop Grimes Bass

Postby zvenx » Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:34 pm

Hi on my system, just loading this patch in a blank project brings my computer to its knees. This is without even triggering a single note....what type of performances are others getting in their system from this patch?
curious.
thanks
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

Funkybot
Posts: 1380
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:27 pm

Postby Funkybot » Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:27 am

In Sonar that patch takes up 51% of my CPU after playing some notes. That's at 1x realtime oversampling. See my sig for my system specs.
Pay no attention to this signature.

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:33 am

hi thanks for testing. What sample buffer size are you using?
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

User avatar
koolstyle
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 7:17 pm
Location: Back-A-Yard

Postby koolstyle » Fri Aug 14, 2009 2:59 am

In Live getting about 59% CPU usage with 1x realtime oversampling.

System spec: Core2Duo; 2.0Ghz; 4GB Ram | OS: Vista SP1. Sample buffer size @ 256.
Last edited by koolstyle on Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:13 am

The circuit emulation maths runs all the time - you shouldn't see a big difference in CPU use between "playing notes" or "idle". CPU use is mostly determined by the number of voices and resampling options.

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:31 am

ok thanks.
But can this be changed?
it means that little cpu will be available for other stuff even when you aren't playing synth squad, just once it is loaded in your project....cant possibly be imagine this being good for us the end users.
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

Funkybot
Posts: 1380
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:27 pm

Postby Funkybot » Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:28 pm

zvenx wrote:hi thanks for testing. What sample buffer size are you using?
rsp


That test was with buffers at 128.
Pay no attention to this signature.

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:58 pm

thanks
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Fri Aug 14, 2009 2:52 pm

I'm seeing around 60% here in... (see my sig) - realtime set to 1 and buffer @ 64, 128, etc...

I do know however that FXpansion have worked tirelessly to reduce CPU over the board, but am sure it'll be looked at again at some point, right Skot?

:)
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3882
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:07 pm

Hey guys,

On the quad core machines in-house (q6600 based) we're seeing between 30%-45% CPU usage for this patch; this was at 128 on all the machines we tried. For the level of complexity with the patch, we think this is acceptable CPU usage.

How are people measuring their CPU usage? Are they using their hosts CPU meter, or the OS's??

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:39 pm

sorry I should have said that. I am using the performance meter of Nuendo. Let me look at the task bar.
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

User avatar
OpenMind
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby OpenMind » Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:46 pm

Drew_fx wrote:Hey guys,

On the quad core machines in-house (q6600 based) we're seeing between 30%-45% CPU usage for this patch; this was at 128 on all the machines we tried. For the level of complexity with the patch, we think this is acceptable CPU usage.

How are people measuring their CPU usage? Are they using their hosts CPU meter, or the OS's??


Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
RAM: Corsair 800MHz Dual Channel
Further specs: see DAW below (No overclocking)

New empty project in Cubase 4.5.2, multiprocessing = On
Fireface 800 at 128 samples
Only Fusor in Cubase VST-rack, no notes played, 1x oversampling
Patch: SQBA Hop Grimes Bass

- Cubase ASIO meter: maximum! Overload LED = On
- Windows performance meter: 25-27%

To be complete... I do my mixes with 1024 samples buffer (= max for FF800)
- Cubase ASIO meter: almost maximum! Overload LED = Flashing.
- Windows performance meter: 23-26%

In both cases: Core A = max, B to D are idle (little activity)
It seems like Fusor calculations are all done by just one CPU-core on my system :?


EXTRA:
Stand-alone, same settings, same patch:
- Windows performance meter: 17-19%
This time it looks like approx. 80-90% of the processing is done by one core and 10-20% by another.
BFD2, All FXpansion BFD Packs & Kits, Taiko, Andy Johns, Joe Barresi, Neil Peart, Zildjian Z-Pack
DCAM Synth Squad
- DAW: Q6600, 8GB, XP-Pro SP3 32-bit & Win7 64-bit, Cubase 4.5
- SLAVE: E6600, 4GB, XP-Pro SP3, FX Teleport

User avatar
OpenMind
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby OpenMind » Sat Aug 15, 2009 2:31 pm

Just installed de DCAM Synths on my Slave-PC and did the Fusor-test again with the same preset.
In this case FX-Teleport acts as VST-host on the slave-PC.

Motherboard: ASUS P5B-V
RAM: Corsair 800MHz Dual Channel

MIDI and audio are transfered between Cubase (on DAW-PC) and FX-Teleport (on Slave-PC) over 1Gb LAN

- FX-Teleport performance meter: about 50%
- Windows performance meter: 26-30%

In this case the processing power seems to be equaly divided over both Core A and B

My conclusion so far:
Fusor works fine with dual-core E6600, but has problems with quad-core Q6600
- OR -
Cubase works fine with dual-core E6600, but has problems with VST power on a quad-core Q6600

I was not able to test Fusor in Cubase running directly on the dual-core machine, because Cubase is not installed on that PC yet.
BFD2, All FXpansion BFD Packs & Kits, Taiko, Andy Johns, Joe Barresi, Neil Peart, Zildjian Z-Pack
DCAM Synth Squad
- DAW: Q6600, 8GB, XP-Pro SP3 32-bit & Win7 64-bit, Cubase 4.5
- SLAVE: E6600, 4GB, XP-Pro SP3, FX Teleport

Andrew Capon
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 8:00 pm

Postby Andrew Capon » Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:24 pm

It does sound nice though :)
Cheers

Andy

User avatar
OpenMind
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby OpenMind » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:01 pm

Andrew Capon wrote:It does sound nice though :)

Absolutely!
In fact, I didn't find anything in any of the synths that disturbs me.... but I've been surprised many times by the sound!
I always thought that Arturia did some good work (and they did), but FXpansion definitly made virtual analog a lot more realistic. 8)

If zvenx had not mentioned the 'overload' with the SQBA Hop Grimes Bass preset, I would not be able to mention any problem at all. :D
BFD2, All FXpansion BFD Packs & Kits, Taiko, Andy Johns, Joe Barresi, Neil Peart, Zildjian Z-Pack
DCAM Synth Squad
- DAW: Q6600, 8GB, XP-Pro SP3 32-bit & Win7 64-bit, Cubase 4.5
- SLAVE: E6600, 4GB, XP-Pro SP3, FX Teleport


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests