Fusor's SQBA Hop Grimes Bass - Page 2 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Fusor's SQBA Hop Grimes Bass

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:02 pm

:(
:-)
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

samicide
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 7:26 pm
Location: L.I. New York

Postby samicide » Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:26 am

Drew_fx wrote:Hey guys,
On the quad core machines in-house (q6600 based) we're seeing between 30%-45% CPU usage for this patch; this was at 128 on all the machines we tried. For the level of complexity with the patch, we think this is acceptable CPU usage.




almost half the resources of a quad core is acceptable usage for 1 synth plug?

not in my opinion unless that patch sounds like nothing the world has ever heard before and isn't obtainable by other synths that might use 1/8 of that much power.

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Sun Aug 23, 2009 2:05 pm

hi, although I am the OP, I think we have to accept that this is a new form of modelling. And that over time as hopefully the algorithms get optimsed and as computers get even faster it will reach a point of acceptable cpu usage.
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Sun Aug 23, 2009 2:10 pm

my biggest gripe right now is not necessarily that they use all this cpu to generate voices..... it is the cpu they use just on loading them in a project without even triggering any voices.
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

Andrew Capon
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 8:00 pm

Postby Andrew Capon » Sun Aug 23, 2009 4:06 pm

samicide wrote:
Drew_fx wrote:Hey guys,
On the quad core machines in-house (q6600 based) we're seeing between 30%-45% CPU usage for this patch; this was at 128 on all the machines we tried. For the level of complexity with the patch, we think this is acceptable CPU usage.




almost half the resources of a quad core is acceptable usage for 1 synth plug?

not in my opinion unless that patch sounds like nothing the world has ever heard before and isn't obtainable by other synths that might use 1/8 of that much power.


The percentage stated is of a single core, so 30-45% of a single core is 7.5-11.25% of the total cpu.
Cheers

Andy

samicide
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 7:26 pm
Location: L.I. New York

Postby samicide » Sun Aug 23, 2009 5:47 pm

Andrew Capon wrote:
The percentage stated is of a single core, so 30-45% of a single core is 7.5-11.25% of the total cpu.




keep dreaming.

Andrew Capon
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 8:00 pm

Postby Andrew Capon » Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:55 pm

samicide wrote:
Andrew Capon wrote:
The percentage stated is of a single core, so 30-45% of a single core is 7.5-11.25% of the total cpu.




keep dreaming.


Sorry I am not sure I understand you here!

On my machine here this patch uses 40% of a single core, I have four cores so it uses 10% of the total cpu.
Attachments
FusorCPU.jpg
Fusor Cpu
FusorCPU.jpg (94.07 KiB) Viewed 2270 times
Cheers



Andy

theAK
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:03 pm

Postby theAK » Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:46 pm

I get high 40's low 50's CPU load when loading this patch into a new project @ 128 samples


Intel Core Duo P8600 @2.4GHz and 4GB Ram and 3 other google chrome's running..so with FL studio combined it's showing up as 18% of my total CPU in task manager

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Sun Dec 13, 2009 9:44 pm

zvenx wrote:my biggest gripe right now is not necessarily that they use all this cpu to generate voices..... it is the cpu they use just on loading them in a project without even triggering any voices.
rsp


just want to bump this part as support takes a look at this thread.
thanks
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests