using the separate filters in cypher - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

using the separate filters in cypher

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

flapdragon
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 12:14 am

using the separate filters in cypher

Postby flapdragon » Wed Nov 25, 2015 1:45 am

kind of confused about how to use the two filters separately. if i want one osc lo passed in filter one another osc hi passed in filter 2, so both osc's stack neatly on top of each other, it seems to blend the two filters together instead of operating separately. it seems like id have to use fusor to get one osc hi passed and the other lo passed. was this intentional or am i missing something?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: using the separate filters in cypher

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Nov 25, 2015 1:45 pm

Set the filters' "Route" mode to "1+2" to get the filters to operate in parallel.

Then use the Mix sliders on the oscs to route them to filter 1 or 2.

That should do the trick!
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

flapdragon
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 12:14 am

Re: using the separate filters in cypher

Postby flapdragon » Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:51 pm

that did the trick, thanks.

one more question. is there a way to automate the transmod system? for example, in strobe theres a separate dial for the lfo cutoff that i can automate in logic pro, but theres no such knob in cypher. logic pro doesn't seem to recognize the transmod system as something you can automate.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: using the separate filters in cypher

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Dec 24, 2015 12:34 pm

You can automate it by scaling the amount of LFO=>Filter using one of the PERF mod sources or one of the available MIDI control sources (aftertouch, breath etc.)

So your mod source is set to e.g. "LFO+- via PERF1", dial in the depth you want, and then use PERF1 to control the amount.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests