BFD Eco v1.5 upgrade available - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

BFD Eco v1.5 upgrade available

Support for BFD Eco Acoustic Drum Module

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

User avatar
mayur_FX
Posts: 881
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 11:58 am
Location: FX HQ, London

BFD Eco v1.5 upgrade available

Postby mayur_FX » Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:55 pm

FXpansion is proud to announce BFD Eco 1.5!

New in v1.5:

- native 64-bit support for Windows 7 and OSX
- a new kit and bonus kit-pieces from the BFD2 library recorded at London's Air Studios.

The BFD Eco 1.5 upgrade is available for $20, €15, £13 until March 31st 2012.

Anyone who registered BFD Eco after January 1st 2012 is eligible for a free upgrade.

More details in the FAQ here:

http://www.fxpansion.com/index.php?page=103&tab=277
Mayur Maha
FXpansion Audio [http://www.fxpansion.com]
Please do not PM me - use the support ticket system instead

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2956
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:01 pm

So people who are eligible "in that they bought Eco after 01/01/2012" but are currently running in 32 bit don't get the free
kit pieces? Is there any way they can get them without having to upgrade their DAWS before March 31st?

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2418
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:30 am

BFD Eco v1.5 is 32 and 64 bit, no DAW upgrade required.
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2956
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:30 am

Doh!!
Oh yeah, why didn't I spot that one?
Cheers Skot

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

User avatar
davecmcgrath
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:11 pm

Postby davecmcgrath » Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:46 pm

As a registered BFD ECO and BFD2 user, it is a long awaited moment to see an update for ECO, many BFD2 updates have been and gone, but finally an update for ECO... but it's £13 !!! Okay so you get some extra kit sounds but as a BFD2 user I think I already have some of those pieces, so is there an upgrade path for users of both systems which is unpaid?
Also is there a bug fix list for ECO 1.5 as I have lived with the hi hat variable tick/ untick box bug for ever, see this post and still no fix?

http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopi ... highlight=

Glad to see progress though :D
Last edited by davecmcgrath on Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
iMac 3.00 Ghz 12 Gb RAM OSX Yosemite, BFD ECO, BFD2, BFD3, Protools PT11, MBox2, Dell Studio 15 laptop Intel Core2 Duo P8600(2.4 Ghz), 4Gb Ram, Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate, Alesis DM10 drums , Roland SPD-S

lloaf2000
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:59 pm

Postby lloaf2000 » Wed Feb 15, 2012 12:33 am

Great news......but can you guys elaborate a bit on the bug referenced in the FAQs and whether it is anticipated the bug will be fixed before the $20 upgrade offer ends? The bug is also of some concern since 1.5 overwrites 1, upon installation, according to your FAQs.

Drew_fx
Posts: 3827
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed Feb 15, 2012 11:32 am

lloaf2000 wrote:Great news......but can you guys elaborate a bit on the bug referenced in the FAQs and whether it is anticipated the bug will be fixed before the $20 upgrade offer ends? The bug is also of some concern since 1.5 overwrites 1, upon installation, according to your FAQs.


The multiple instances bug exists with 1.0 also, so shouldn't really be a concern for you. There should be an update relatively soon, but I can't give any time estimations unfortunately.

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2956
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Wed Feb 15, 2012 12:13 pm

lloaf2000 wrote:Great news......but can you guys elaborate a bit on the bug referenced in the FAQs and whether it is anticipated the bug will be fixed before the $20 upgrade offer ends? The bug is also of some concern since 1.5 overwrites 1, upon installation, according to your FAQs.


Of course if you were to upgrade (you know you want to) to BFD2 you could have a 32 piece kit
and as many effects as your hearts desire so you might not need to run multiple instances of Eco ?

Just a thought ':)'

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

lloaf2000
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:59 pm

Postby lloaf2000 » Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:07 pm

Ok! Will be updating to Eco 1.5 this week! Only stipulation is that none of the proceeds go to Purtington, who is obviously on the payroll :)) lol! Just kidding Steve. Your passion is admirable.

SamboRouge
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:39 pm

Postby SamboRouge » Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:47 pm

Moronic question I'm sure, but can you upgrade to new version of ECO if you're still running Vista?(you only mention Windows 7) --- and will future versions continue to support 32 bit?

LittleTiger
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:11 pm

Postby LittleTiger » Wed Feb 15, 2012 7:44 pm

Im just downloading the update... 30KB/s?? I hope this is a bad joke.
Macbook pro (i5 dual core, 4gb RAM), M-Audio FireWire Audiophile Digital Audio Interface, Yamaha DTXtreme III standard

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:24 pm

Server is under heavy load now, everyone rushing to get their updates. If it's still slow in the morning (UK time) we'll get some extra capacity brought online - 8:30pm here now, not much I can do before morning I'm afraid.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Drew_fx
Posts: 3827
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:19 pm

SamboRouge wrote:Moronic question I'm sure, but can you upgrade to new version of ECO if you're still running Vista?(you only mention Windows 7) --- and will future versions continue to support 32 bit?


We do not support Vista at all. It *may* work fine, but we are focusing our development and QA on Windows 7 these days.

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2956
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Wed Feb 15, 2012 11:44 pm

lloaf2000 wrote:Ok! Will be updating to Eco 1.5 this week! Only stipulation is that none of the proceeds go to Purtington,
who is obviously on the payroll :)) lol! Just kidding Steve. Your passion is admirable.


Ha ha!! Yeah how about that pay rise? Cheques in the post apparently ':)'
I think I should have worked in sales, clearly my talents are wasted as a musician.
It's easy to be passionate about something so damned irresistibly sexy but I'm married to her big sister (Big Fat Doris)
so I'm only flirting with Eco ':lol:'
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

SamboRouge
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:39 pm

Postby SamboRouge » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:27 am

Drew_fx wrote:
SamboRouge wrote:Moronic question I'm sure, but can you upgrade to new version of ECO if you're still running Vista?(you only mention Windows 7) --- and will future versions continue to support 32 bit?


We do not support Vista at all. It *may* work fine, but we are focusing our development and QA on Windows 7 these days.


This surprises me. Having only bought ECO three months ago, now I am unable to update it because Vista is unsupported?

I love your product but I'm not impressed with this --- for many of us Vista will be around for awhile yet.


Return to “BFD Eco”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest