Forum

FXpansion Forum

No sounds out of BFD ECO.

Support for BFD Eco Acoustic Drum Module

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

moniz
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:14 am

No sounds out of BFD ECO.

Postby moniz » Fri Oct 05, 2012 9:25 pm

Hi,
I am new to forum and new to BFD. Just bought ECO before get the full version. I can not get any sound out of the BFD even though i see on default patch drum is playing. I don't see any Grooves in groove section. I tried stand alone and on Pro tools.
I have Imac running 10.6.8

In my Mac Book Pro this works fine but my Logic does not show BFD in Instruments menu i believe because i am running Logic 64 bit. I don't have Pro tools on my mac book so i can not test.

Any way any comments would be appreciated.

Moniz

macousticboy
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:40 am

Re: No sounds out of BFD ECO.

Postby macousticboy » Sun Oct 14, 2012 10:42 am

moniz wrote:Hi,
I am new to forum and new to BFD. Just bought ECO before get the full version. I can not get any sound out of the BFD even though i see on default patch drum is playing. I don't see any Grooves in groove section. I tried stand alone and on Pro tools.
I have Imac running 10.6.8

In my Mac Book Pro this works fine but my Logic does not show BFD in Instruments menu i believe because i am running Logic 64 bit. I don't have Pro tools on my mac book so i can not test.

Any way any comments would be appreciated.

Moniz


Here's a thread where I plied them with a much of questions on this topic and finally got it going:

http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7577994


At the top right of the Eco screen, note where it says "Preset." Select one from the drop menu. I scrolled all the way down to the bottom to "Processed Rock 04." Try that one and see if you have sound. If not, try selecting the same thing from the Kit drop down menu, just below the Preset menu.

clesaux
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:09 am

BDF ECO linking sounds

Postby clesaux » Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:34 pm

I turned off my hard drives with the BDF sounds one day. I lauched BDF ECO and the is no sound. All the tracks have red triangles. How can I relink the sounds.
thanks.

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2915
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: BDF ECO linking sounds

Postby purtington » Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:54 am

clesaux wrote:I turned off my hard drives with the BDF sounds one day. I lauched BDF ECO and the is no sound. All the tracks have red triangles. How can I relink the sounds.
thanks.


Click the box with the tick in (next to the box with the question mark) and choose, "select data paths" there you can tell BFD Eco where the audio data is stored. Once you have done that BFD Eco should rescan your file directory.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

clesaux
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:09 am

no sound

Postby clesaux » Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:36 pm

So, I can never turn off my external drives? Or, is there an order of turning things on before launching BFDEco?
Why does BFD loose track of the file path?
thanks for your help.

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2915
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: no sound

Postby purtington » Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:50 pm

clesaux wrote:So, I can never turn off my external drives? Or, is there an order of turning things on before launching BFDEco?
Why does BFD loose track of the file path?
thanks for your help.


I don't know as I've always had my data on internal drives but I would have thought you should be able to turn your drives off but if it happens again you could just tell Eco to scan your drives again.
I know windows media player has this problem with my music library which is on another usb drive so it might be as much a windows thing rather then a BFD Eco thing.

I would always make sure your drives are turned on before loading up BFD Eco, definitely NOT the other way round.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

clesaux
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:09 am

Postby clesaux » Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:56 pm

That makes sense to turn on the drives first.
I'll give it a test next time.
thanks for your comments.

clesaux
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:09 am

xmas freebees and multiple files

Postby clesaux » Tue Oct 08, 2013 11:15 pm

I have two folders:
BDF (which has the xmas grooves in it)
Audio
BFD Eco
Grooves

and
BFD Eco Manual.pdf
Audio
Grooves

Why?

Where do all the files go? Can I delete the duplicates?
Thanks.

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2915
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: xmas freebees and multiple files

Postby purtington » Tue Oct 08, 2013 11:42 pm

clesaux wrote:I have two folders:
BDF (which has the xmas grooves in it)
Audio
BFD Eco
Grooves

and
BFD Eco Manual.pdf
Audio
Grooves

Why?

Where do all the files go? Can I delete the duplicates?
Thanks.


What are their full path names, there shouldn't be 2 audio folders. How big are the two audio folders ?
My Eco audio folder is 7.78 GB

There are three locations for BFD Eco:

1) C:\Program Files (x86)\FXpansion\BFD Eco (This contains factory grooves effects, mixers, presets)
2) C:\Users\YOUR-NAME\Documents\FXpansion\BFD Eco (There contain presets and kits that you have created)
3) F:\FXpansion\BFD Eco (F is my internal drive for all my fxpansion drum samples)

The 3rd location is where your audio should be (on your external drive) so if it's anywhere else it shouldn't be check inside the folders and check their sizes before removing any of them.

Perhaps instead of deleting them it would be best to remove the one you think you don't need by removing it from Eco's data paths, rescanning and then opening all your kits and presets to make sure nothing is missing.

Hope that's helped.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

ColinStringer
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:27 am

No sound just red triangles

Postby ColinStringer » Mon Mar 09, 2015 12:45 pm

I have just downloaded ECO onto my new windows 8 pc. When I load a kit a red triangle appears and I get no sound. I tried deleting BFD and reinstalling but still no luck. It doesn't work as stand alone or in Cubase

Drew_fx
Posts: 3827
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Mar 09, 2015 1:23 pm

Make sure you have the audio content installed and make sure your data-paths are set correctly.

ColinStringer
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:27 am

Postby ColinStringer » Mon Mar 09, 2015 1:56 pm

The file path is correct and the audio files are there.

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2915
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Mon Mar 09, 2015 2:10 pm

ColinStringer wrote:The file path is correct and the audio files are there.


How big is the Audio folder? It should be just under 8GB

If they are all there and they are listed in BFD Eco's data paths have you tried rebuilding your databases?

You shouldn't be seeing red triangles if the audio is installed properly and the data paths are correct.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

ColinStringer
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:27 am

Postby ColinStringer » Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:55 pm

The audio file is 3.98gb
The file path is C/programme files/fxpansion/BFDEco
There are 2 fxpansion folders, one in windows8os(c) programme files(86) and another in documents
When I open the documents file it contains BFDEco which contains several empty folders and no audio
I would try removing the programme and starting again but I can't find an uninstaller
Thanks for your help

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2915
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Mon Mar 09, 2015 5:23 pm

Okay so the audio folder that is 3.98GB is located at C/programme files/fxpansion/BFDEco/audio?

Is that right and that location is listed in the BFD Eco data paths?

Apologies for any confusion, I had said it should be 7.8GB but that's because I have the 8bit kit installed in the same folder.


So, did you rebuild your databases? I guessing you did but you haven't mentioned it.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit


Return to “BFD Eco”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest