Loading a Geist patch from an old session/system - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Loading a Geist patch from an old session/system

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_fx, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

ambientnun
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:48 am

Loading a Geist patch from an old session/system

Postby ambientnun » Wed Aug 29, 2018 2:43 pm

Hi all,

Ive recently had to re-install Geist onto a new laptop. In loading an old Logic song (from logic 9, now using Logic x ) the sounds patch hasn't loaded, Im assuming this is a glitch because the older session was on logic 9 and `I'm now using logic x.

Is there a way to recall the Geist song info from the olde Logic folder ?

thankyou

m

Kickflip
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Re: Loading a Geist patch from an old session/system

Postby Kickflip » Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:39 pm

I don't think you can access individual plugin settings from Logic's data directly, you might need to reopen the project in 9 and save the patch out from there.
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32

Music
http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip

Circuit Bent Madness
http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

ambientnun
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:48 am

Re: Loading a Geist patch from an old session/system

Postby ambientnun » Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:56 pm

Thank Kickflip,

Unf I don't have logic 9 anymore after a fatal crash and I cannot load logic 9 onto my new laptop because it won't work with high sierra - this has been a source of great angst for the last few weeks . Remixing an album and having to start from scratch on logic x with little of the new dat and a totally new set up. Automation totally scrambled .Upgrades eh !

I guess find a mate with logic 9 still running...


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests