geist in reaper - audio routing for sampling? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

geist in reaper - audio routing for sampling?

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

catchphrase
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:13 pm

geist in reaper - audio routing for sampling?

Postby catchphrase » Sun Oct 26, 2014 10:25 am

Hi there,

I am using Geist as a VST on track one in reaper and like to sample some audio from track two.I can route audio frome two to one in reaper (and record it in reaper), but Geist does not receive it.

I also tried the spitter plugin, but regardless where I put it, it always shows a "Disconnected" status and does not show up in the source list of Geist's sampler.

I am using the latest beta of Geist, reaper 4.731 and Win8.

Thank you for your thoughts!

catchphrase
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:13 pm

Postby catchphrase » Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:48 am

Same problem plus solution: http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=95377#95377 (also worked for me)

rayashcraft
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:39 am

Re:

Postby rayashcraft » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:18 am

catchphrase wrote:Same problem plus solution: http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=95377#95377(also worked for me) write my essay today

Thanks,
I had issues after the Windows 10 update. I tried spitter at all possible positions, though it always showed: Name: nil Status: Disconnected


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests