Activating Geist etc SYLENTH DOESN'T WORK! - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Activating Geist etc SYLENTH DOESN'T WORK!

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

STUDIO303
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:42 pm

Activating Geist etc SYLENTH DOESN'T WORK!

Postby STUDIO303 » Sun Jan 01, 2012 7:53 pm

Has anyone come across this problem I am having when activating Geist and Sylenth1 freezes up Cubase 6?

It has taken me 3 weeks of tests to find the problem which shouldn't happen with genuine purchased software.

I would be grateful if anyone has worked around this problem could let me know how to fix it :lol:

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Sun Jan 08, 2012 6:52 am

What are the exact versions of Cubase and Geist that you have installed? And what OS + version are you running?

I assume you were able to authorize Geist in the standalone application OK?
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

STUDIO303
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:42 pm

Postby STUDIO303 » Sun Jan 08, 2012 2:23 pm

I have diagnosed the problem and it was down to DCAM as I had been using the beta version :wink:

Everything is running great now thank god :D


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests