Scroll using arrow keys in browser? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Scroll using arrow keys in browser?

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

tommyf
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:45 pm

Scroll using arrow keys in browser?

Postby tommyf » Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:39 pm

Hi,

Is it possible to scroll through samples in the browser area using the up and down arrow keys on my keyboard?

Only i'm finding using the mouse to keep clicking each onea bit slow, if we could fly through them with the arrow keys that would be great.

Anyone?

Thanks

Mulperi
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:59 am

Postby Mulperi » Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:05 pm

+1 for browsing with arrow keys!! This was the first thing I tried to do when I opened Geist for the FIRST TIME.

djashes
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 5:35 am

Postby djashes » Wed Nov 28, 2012 9:36 pm

Geist needs to be 'in focus' to scroll up/down with the arrow keys.

In Ableton, click on the box that surrounds Geist. The box is now highlighted and 'in focus', allowing for keyboard input.

In Studio One v2, it doesn't work as well. Keyboard strokes are sent both to Geist AND to Studio One. Using the down arrow will select the next item in the Geist browser, but will also select the next track in Studio One.


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests