Browser: up and down arrows work in standalone but not when used as ableton plugin. - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Browser: up and down arrows work in standalone but not when used as ableton plugin.

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

DjWillMcGlone
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:08 am

Browser: up and down arrows work in standalone but not when used as ableton plugin.

Postby DjWillMcGlone » Sat May 16, 2015 6:48 am

It is a minor issue I am having but is there a way to select samples (in browser) using the arrow keys when used as an ableton plugin? It works perfect as standalone app but when ever i run it in ableton live 9 it does not allow me to use the arrow keys and I have to click the down arrow and mouse click each sample.

Pete22
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 3:55 pm

Postby Pete22 » Tue Oct 13, 2015 5:50 pm

Having the same issue did you ever fix this mate

DjWillMcGlone
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:08 am

Postby DjWillMcGlone » Tue Oct 13, 2015 6:20 pm

Nope nobody ever responded. :( I still would like to know if this can be done.

CakeAlexS
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 4:46 am

Postby CakeAlexS » Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:32 am

In Sonar you press a keyboard icon at the top of the window of the VST which then passes input to the VST.
Maybe Ableton has similar functionality, or log this in ableton forums.

User avatar
Paul_fx
Righteous Drum Lord
Posts: 1440
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 12:56 pm

Re: Browser: up and down arrows work in standalone but not when used as ableton plugin.

Postby Paul_fx » Thu Oct 22, 2015 11:40 am

DjWillMcGlone wrote:It is a minor issue I am having but is there a way to select samples (in browser) using the arrow keys when used as an ableton plugin? It works perfect as standalone app but when ever i run it in ableton live 9 it does not allow me to use the arrow keys and I have to click the down arrow and mouse click each sample.


WE disable keyboard support in host applications - in many cases the key commands intefere with the host application operaiton

Tobypearce
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:23 am

Re: Browser: up and down arrows work in standalone but not when used as ableton plugin.

Postby Tobypearce » Fri Nov 13, 2015 9:52 am

I understand why it's a good idea to disable keyboard when used as a host.

Still, the up and down arrow keys in particular would be useful, for the reason the OP mentioned.

Can just these be enabled please (perhaps in Geist 2)?

forumk
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:35 pm

Re: Browser: up and down arrows work in standalone but not when used as ableton plugin.

Postby forumk » Mon Jan 18, 2016 7:13 am

Anyone using GEIST inside Studio One. Arrow keys are working fine.


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron