Tremor Bug Reports - Page 3 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Tremor Bug Reports

Support forum for Tremor

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Nig
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:28 pm

Postby Nig » Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:17 pm

hogberto wrote:Frequently when I have opened Tremor as an AU within Logic (9.1.4, running on a Macbook Pro 10.6.7) and I select a preset, when I press play in Logic I just get a loud pop or crack and no sound.

I then can't get any sound out of Logic and have to either get rid of the instance of Tremor or quit and re-start Logic.

I am having this problem a lot too. When I load Tremor it will play sounds ok but as soon as I select a preset all sound out of Logic stops and my Soundcard meters are stuck at maximum. I get a click every few seconds then. Quite annoying.

Using Logic 9.1.6 on OSX 10.6.8

Drew_fx
Posts: 3828
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:25 pm

What are your buffer size and sample rate set to?

Nig
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:28 pm

Postby Nig » Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:50 am

Drew_fx wrote:What are your buffer size and sample rate set to?

Hey Drew,

My buffer size is set to 128 and my sample rate is 44.1KHz.

I using Tremor v1.0.0 build 6 (32 bit)

aries
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:01 am

Midi keyboards and Patterns

Postby aries » Mon Feb 27, 2012 1:08 pm

The standard 88 note keyboard goes from A0 to C7.

Trying to use a midi keyboard to play patterns is impossible using a standard keyboard, as patterns 1-24 cover C-1 to B0 and engines 1-8 C1 upwards.

A simple solution is to set the crossover point between patterns 1=24 and engines 1-8 at C3 or an option to set different crossover points. Patterns could then be played on a standard 88 and also 73,76, 61 midi keyboards.

anthonywilliam
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:54 am

Postby anthonywilliam » Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:55 pm

Initial setup, followed given instructions steps 1 - 8 at step 5 I gave a path to my Vstplugins folder (32-bit) step 6 did the same (64-bit). After installing I ran Ableton live 8 and rescanned for new plugins. After looking for tremor in the folders it was not there, I then looked through the folders on my computer (off ableton) and all that was there was a Tremor.dll file. Obviously ableton cannot run tremor on just a .dll folder.

Please help.

Deepbass
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:45 am

Postby Deepbass » Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:15 pm

The bi-polar settings of the modulators are not saved correctly. After opening a drum or a preset the modulator plays in uni-polar mode although the it indicates bi-polar. After clicking again on the marked bi-polar entry everything´s fine.

Bathrobe
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 11:29 pm

Postby Bathrobe » Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:50 am

LFO Rate set to 1 bar is much faster than 1 bar. GLFO Rate are fine.

Tested in standalone and vstplugin on win7 32bit.

Edit: I had 16th notes playing and realize now that the LFO restarts with each note. Sorry, but was this mentioned anywhere?

Metatron72
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 10:52 am

Postby Metatron72 » Sun Mar 18, 2012 12:38 am

Changing MIDI settings is starting to give me the "stub loader" error that constantly used to crash Guru. I can't even kill the process in task manager, it requires a full restart.
Last edited by Metatron72 on Sun Mar 18, 2012 3:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Metatron72
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 10:52 am

Postby Metatron72 » Sun Mar 18, 2012 12:51 am

filosofem wrote:Tremor Uninstaller displays black option buttons.

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Install Tremor 1.0.0.6
2. Using FXpansion Tremor Uninstaller uninstall Tremor

Expected behaviour is that Tremor Uninstaller should display uninstalling options clearly.

Actual behaviour is Tremor Uninstaller displays uninstalling options as black buttons, making uninstalling more difficult than what it needs to be.

Please see attached screen capture.


Image


I just had this happen and the uninstaller froze. This software is a train wreck so far.

Metatron72
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 10:52 am

Postby Metatron72 » Sun Mar 18, 2012 1:02 am

This uninstaller does nothing more than remove the entry from Control Panel\Add and Remove Programs. Not a bug but somewhat ridiculous.

pendejo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:06 am

Crackle in stand-alone version

Postby pendejo » Sun Mar 18, 2012 4:38 am

I get lots of crackle in the stand-alone version when I run presets such as Ambient 1 that I don't get with the plug in (in either Reaper or Logic, 32-bit versions), even with the CPU monitor showing low usage and plenty of memory available. MacBook Pro i7 2.2Ghz, 4GB, built-in audio, 88.1 khz, OS X 10.7.3.

ThomThom
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 8:55 pm

Postby ThomThom » Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:52 pm

Main menu: Kit
Missing sub-menue entry: "User"

Please implement "User" like in sub menus for "Drum" and "Preset".

taifun
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:01 pm

Postby taifun » Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:55 am

Last night I was creating a hi-hat patch and noticed that I couldn't use the 4th macro control to control oscillator pitch... Of course there is a workaround by assigning another knob directly to oscillator pitch, but what if I want to control other parameters along with oscillator pitch?

brekehan
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 12:57 am

Postby brekehan » Thu May 03, 2012 6:26 am

anthonywilliam wrote:Initial setup, followed given instructions steps 1 - 8 at step 5 I gave a path to my Vstplugins folder (32-bit) step 6 did the same (64-bit). After installing I ran Ableton live 8 and rescanned for new plugins. After looking for tremor in the folders it was not there, I then looked through the folders on my computer (off ableton) and all that was there was a Tremor.dll file. Obviously ableton cannot run tremor on just a .dll folder.

Please help.


Install the 32 bit to a different folder than the 64.
Worked for me using Abelton.
Vsts
....Tremor
........x86
............tremor.dll
........x64
............tremor.dll

They could solve this by just appending x86 or x64 to the end of the dll name.

brekehan
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 12:57 am

Postby brekehan » Thu May 03, 2012 6:29 am

I am on a domain. Running Windows as it should be without admin privledges for my everyday user account.
A such, I have to install as administrator. Opened up tremer and did the licensing.

Licensing does not carry over to users on the same computer.

Temor displays "Disabled...Cannot locate License Manager, Reinstall..."

I fixed this by running the license manager seperatly on the user account I want to run Tremor on, however now I cannot run it as Admin.

License should authorize for all users on a machine.
I hope it didn't take up two of my three machine keys!


Return to “Tremor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests