Termor - poor performance - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Termor - poor performance

Support forum for Tremor

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

phyro
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:27 pm

Termor - poor performance

Postby phyro » Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:19 pm

I have this issue where one time tremor loads up fine, I play a preset I was working on and its fine, the next time I load it up, its laggy chunky and scratching like crazy. I just upgraded to 1.01 is been an ongoing issue for a while now.. Theres no way it should lag (to the point where its tracking about 20 bpm and static) on an I7 with 16gb of ram.

Ive tryed the bit settings and 44.1 / 96k of course the higher I go the worse it gets... Just wondering if anyone else has this problem and what can be done.

thanks

mickgormaley
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Saddle Brook, NJ USA

Processor hog using PTools as host

Postby mickgormaley » Fri May 31, 2013 1:06 am

I've tried using Tremor as a Pro Tools plug-in but have found that triggering (from external midi) only four different sound "engines" causes a processor overload.
I've gone through a bunch of playback engine settings in PT but nothing helps. My guess is that PT is the culprit.


Mac Mini 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, OSX 10.8.3, 16GB RAM
512 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD, 1TB HGST 7200 Travelstar HD
Mbox Pro3, Pro Tools v10.3.5 w/CPT, BFD2 v2.3.1.6, Tremor v1.0
Trapkat 4.0 + 2 Drumkats 3.5

phyro
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:27 pm

Postby phyro » Sun Jul 12, 2015 3:01 am

bump

Now running on a MAC PRO loaded to the tits and tremor still sucks.. WTF?!?!?


Return to “Tremor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron