Public Beta - Tremor 1.0.2.2 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Public Beta - Tremor 1.0.2.2

Support forum for Tremor

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3882
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Public Beta - Tremor 1.0.2.2

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Tue Mar 26, 2013 12:46 pm

Hi everyone,

There is a public beta version of Tremor now in your user-area. This build introduces some new presets, as well as a range of bug fixes. Give it a bash and let us know if there are any problems.
Last edited by Drew_BFDTeam on Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

peterdines
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:16 pm
Contact:

Postby peterdines » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:23 pm

Is there a readme detailing the changes in the latest release? I see the pattern naming is fixed - great!

edit: oops I spoke too soon. Why won't the pattern names show up in the text box? They do show up when you click on the pattern...

CTRLS
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:48 pm

Postby CTRLS » Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:43 pm

That version is completely broken here. It doesn't output sound and for most of the voices it looks the envelopes get triggered but not the actual synth voices. i see incoming midi but no sound is generated, on some of the patches the channel meters are going but not the actual master.

kingtubby
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 2:13 pm

Postby kingtubby » Mon Apr 08, 2013 4:04 pm

CTRLS wrote:That version is completely broken here. It doesn't output sound and for most of the voices it looks the envelopes get triggered but not the actual synth voices. i see incoming midi but no sound is generated, on some of the patches the channel meters are going but not the actual master.

Exactly the same here I'm afraid. Admittedly, I'm on Vista which is no longer officially supported, but the previous version has worked flawlessly.

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3882
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Mon Apr 08, 2013 4:46 pm

Roll back if you're having problems, and we'll try to repro it here. Although I cannot confirm anything like what you guys are reporting here. :?

CTRLS
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:48 pm

Postby CTRLS » Mon Apr 08, 2013 4:53 pm

I tried it in several vst hosts and it's all the same i'm afraid. i'm on win7 64 bit running 32 bit tremor and daws (ableton, reaper and max/msp).

kingtubby
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 2:13 pm

Postby kingtubby » Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:17 pm

Drew_fx wrote:Roll back if you're having problems, and we'll try to repro it here. Although I cannot confirm anything like what you guys are reporting here. :?
I'd already gone back to the previous version - V.1.0.1.1 which is fine. It seems something must have changed that is causing a problem. Also, as with CTRLS, I've tried it in different hosts and in standalone, all with the same results.

peterdines
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:16 pm
Contact:

Postby peterdines » Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:26 pm

Why does this happen?

Image

The pattern name appears in the popup but not in the text box. This is intermittent. Sometimes it works, sometimes not. This was happening in the release version too. Everything else seems to work OK in the beta for me...

Snow Leopard 10.6.8

peterdines
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:16 pm
Contact:

Postby peterdines » Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:27 pm

This is a problem.

Image

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3882
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:59 am

Thanks for the report. I have confirmed it here and will log it with development.

peterdines
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:16 pm
Contact:

Postby peterdines » Sat Apr 20, 2013 2:23 pm

Excellent. Thanks Drew.

break mixer
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:54 pm

Postby break mixer » Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:59 pm

Bought Tremor after using a succesfull demo period a few months back,

Thought I'd head for the Beta version instead of the latest normal version.

Upon load, no sound, choose a new Drum Kit, hit the kick drum pad/key, the kick plays once then that is it, this Beta does not work, so will install normal version next weekend...

Cubase 7 32bit install...

ArpSolina
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:13 pm

Postby ArpSolina » Wed May 08, 2013 9:58 pm

CTRLS wrote:That version is completely broken here. It doesn't output sound and for most of the voices it looks the envelopes get triggered but not the actual synth voices. i see incoming midi but no sound is generated, on some of the patches the channel meters are going but not the actual master.


Same for me... just tested it under the new Live 9.0.4 32-bit (Win 7 64-bit). No sounds on most of the kits.

Unfortunately, for some reason, version 1.0.1.1 does not work for me. As soon as I manually change the tempo under Ableton Live, an horrible glitchy noise pops up from Tremor. Hope this will be corrected in the next release.

Cheers,

CTRLS
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:48 pm

Postby CTRLS » Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:21 am

How's it going for the new version? Let us know if you need more information on this "completely broken" issue.

MadeInMachines
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 6:13 am

Postby MadeInMachines » Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:46 am

I think i'll pass!


Return to “Tremor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests