Page 1 of 1

Mouse continues to change the values of a knob even after releasing the mouse button...

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:20 am
by SvK
Hi all,

Im enjoying Tremor immensely but have one annoying issue.

When I change the value of a knob or slider, very often once i've selected a value ( by dragging while button of mouse is pressed) , it will keep changing AFTER I've released the mouse button and am simply hovering and moving the mouse around the GUI.......worse still, it often will change the values of OTHER knobs I happen to slide over........

Im on MAC 64 bit beta version
Mountain Lion 10.8.4

not using the MAC magic mouse, just a conventional 2button with a scroll wheel.

Thanks in advance.

best,
SvK

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:07 am
by Decapitated Giraffe
Seeing this(similar anyway) in win 8 as well. Knobs have a mind of they're own since last update. would appreciate this being addressed!

Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:28 pm
by schmidi
I've experienced the same on my laptop's trackpad. Quite annoying and easy to mess a nice patch up without realizing it.

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 5:51 pm
by kingdubrock
I finally pulled the trigger on Tremor and ran into this right away. With both mouse and trackpad. Beyond frustrating.
If this is an "old news" question can somebody just mention what the status on the fix is and/or possibly link to a thread where its been discussed?
Im a bit surprised that this thread has gone unanswered for as long as it has.
Any insight is appreciated.

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:30 am
by jonshamieh
This has been happening to me since day one as well. It's super annoying and really screws up workflow.

Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:20 pm
by jonshamieh
This is still happening to me. I'm on 1.0.2.7 64 bit VST with latest Mavericks, but this was happening in Lion also. Anyone have any info?

Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 12:39 pm
by Drew_BFDTeam
Please try the latest beta! Version 1.0.3.0.

Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:43 am
by brekehan
Happening to me too on the latest version 1.3.0
Wrote a support ticket.

still happening...

Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:32 pm
by jonshamieh
This is still happening in the latest beta 1.0.3.0 and OS X 10.9.5, standalone and in a DAWs..

Posted: Tue Dec 23, 2014 2:58 am
by jonshamieh
any one have any luck with this yet? i literally can not use tremor because of it..

Posted: Tue Dec 23, 2014 3:03 am
by brekehan
jonshamieh wrote:any one have any luck with this yet? i literally can not use tremor because of it..


It's been 3 years. I think it is obvious they have no intention of fixing it. Tremor is also worthless to me in this state. I simply won't give them any more of my budget in the future. Shame.

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 10:49 am
by dreifalt
I experienced the same issue here on a Windows 8.1 System.
The only 'solution' was to reinstall version 1.0.2.7.


I even didn't uninstall the latest version, I just 'overrode' the older vsts during the installation (because I was sooo bugged by that). This just works fine for me now, all buttons work as expected again.

I have to admit that this isn't 'really nice' from fxpansion to just not care about that issue or to place any info somewhere on their site - I guess the problem is a tricky one that would be too time-consuming to solve... ?

Anyway, I still love the sound of Tremor and I HAVE to tweak on it while programming/performing, so this downgrade just works fine for me and I do enjoy Tremor again like I did in the earlier days on Win 7.

Re: Mouse continues to change the values of a knob even after releasing the mouse button...

Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:57 am
by abstractcats
Just updated to the latest version 1.0.3.0. And have this issue. On WIN 8.1 64
Any one have a solution, yet?

Re: Mouse continues to change the values of a knob even after releasing the mouse button...

Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:17 am
by Rory_FX
Hello,

This is a known bug. We've had it in our system for some time. I can only apologise that we haven't fixed it sooner.

There is a workaround which you can use until we do fix it. If you disable "Selection follows MIDI" in the transport, the problem should disappear. The bug is only manifest when there is incoming MIDI and "Selection follows MIDI" is enabled.

Hope that helps.