Does Etch work in Digital Performer? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Does Etch work in Digital Performer?

Support forum for Etch VST/AU/RTAS

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

beautypill
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 6:43 pm

Does Etch work in Digital Performer?

Postby beautypill » Sat May 05, 2012 5:49 pm

I bought Etch, but can't get it to produce sound at all in MOTU Digital Performer 7.24 (i.e. the current version).

I'm using OSX 10.7.3 and a 17" MacBook Pro, purchased in 2011.

Lemmeknow.

Pretty weird!

Thanks,
c

Drew_fx
Posts: 3828
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed May 09, 2012 2:19 pm

Hey,

I believe you have to connect up all of the plugin inputs for it to pass audio - so you need to connect a dummy track to the sidechain input, even if you don't plan on using it.


Return to “Etch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests