side chain in pro tools - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

side chain in pro tools

Support forum for Etch VST/AU/RTAS

Moderators: Drew_fx, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

xq3js
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:11 am

side chain in pro tools

Postby xq3js » Sun Jul 29, 2012 6:15 pm

thank you for the update.
finally the mono version works.
now, how do i assign the side chain in pro tools??

Drew_fx
Posts: 3831
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Jul 30, 2012 12:10 pm

Hey,

Send some signals to a bus in Pro Tools. Then select that bus in the menu that shows up above Etch:

Image

The signal will appear wherever you turn on the sidechain - denoted as 'SC' in Etch.

xq3js
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:11 am

Postby xq3js » Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:12 pm

thanks for the rep
this is how etch looks like in my system

Image

could it be that i'm using pro tools 8?

Drew_fx
Posts: 3831
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Thu Aug 02, 2012 9:33 am

I think it's the same for PT8 as it is for PT10. Try clearing your DAE cache so that PT rescans the plugin on startup.
Attachments
Sidechain.JPG
Sidechain.JPG (67.7 KiB) Viewed 4078 times

xq3js
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:11 am

Postby xq3js » Thu Aug 02, 2012 1:59 pm

thank you for the tip!
trashing the dae prefs did the trick
now it is working great
thank you for the support!!


Return to “Etch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron