New beta crashes in Reaper x64 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

New beta crashes in Reaper x64

Support forum for Etch VST/AU/RTAS

Moderators: Drew_fx, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

New Loops
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:43 pm

New beta crashes in Reaper x64

Postby New Loops » Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:00 pm

New beta crashes in Reaper x64 (windows 7 x64). Installed plugin but get only a white or black box (no etch gui).


Uninstalled, last version works well apart from the automation bugs.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:16 pm

Can you confirm if the VST is working in other hosts or does it do the same?

New Loops
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:43 pm

Postby New Loops » Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:30 pm

I don't have any others. :(

Tom_FX
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: London
Contact:

No Etch GUI

Postby Tom_FX » Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:36 pm

Hi,

Can you please attempt a complete manual uninstall and reinstall.

First of all go to C:\Program Files (x86)\FXpansion\Etch and run the uninstaller. This will delete the majority of data we need it to but not all. Once the uninstaller has run its course you will be told which files are still on your machine, please locate and trash those.

Finally, just check the following locations to ensure that there is no Etch/FXpansion data present:

C:\Program Files\FXpansion\Etch
C:\Program Files (x86)\FXpansion\Etch
C:\Users\[YourUsername]\AppData\Roaming\FXpansion\Etch
(you will need to enable 'hidden folders' in order to access 'app data'. This page explains how to do that http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/39 ... -hide.html)
Finally, your VST plugin folders (ensure both the 32 bit and 64 bit etch.dll's are gone)

Now please ensure that UAC is disabled on your machine and redownload and install Etch v1.0.1.1
(information on disabling UAC can be found here http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows- ... ows-vista/)

Let me know how you get on.
Tom

New Loops
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:43 pm

Postby New Loops » Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:04 pm

Sure I will do this. I thought it could be installed over previous version but hopefully a complete re-install should do it. I will report back tomorrow.

Thanks.


Return to “Etch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests