DCAM FREE & Dynamics - ProTools Plugin Categories - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

DCAM FREE & Dynamics - ProTools Plugin Categories

Support forum for DCAM: Dynamics

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Moderators

mbox
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:02 am

DCAM FREE & Dynamics - ProTools Plugin Categories

Postby mbox » Wed Aug 01, 2012 10:56 pm

Minor heads-up for Protools users (and possibly other DAW users)

Installing DCAM Free (I would assume the same for DCAM Dynamics) on ProTools 9, the plug-in is listing under "Effects" rather than a more practical and appropriate place for it in "Dynamics" Not sure if this is an oversight in coding, or maybe FXpansion wish it there purposely? For me I like to keep things conformed for quick access, amongst other uses like having it available for selection as a default Compressor, that automatically appears on newly created tracks. In ProTools, this function is only available with plugs-ins that exist in the "Dynamics" section of the plugin menu.

Hopefully, FXpansion can look at this in the next update.

Not to say in mentioning this, I do not appreciate the generous gesture and efforts of FXpansion and it's team, in providing us this rather cool and FREE plugin. Cause I really do and many thanks!!

Just some friendly feedback and heads up for users...

Cheers!

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Aug 02, 2012 9:06 am

Seems like a good request to me, thank you.


Return to “DCAM: Dynamics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests