latency issue in logic? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

latency issue in logic?

Support forum for DCAM: Dynamics

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Moderators

__BT41__
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 2:55 am

latency issue in logic?

Postby __BT41__ » Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:21 pm

I send a drum mix to a Bus in Logic. Bus is duplicated. If I put one of the DCAM dynamics processors on one of these, I hear a phasing sound, as if it is delayed ever so slightly. Other plug in compressors do not exhibit this behavior.

Normal?

Thanks.

__BT41__
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 2:55 am

Postby __BT41__ » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:23 pm

Bump. Do you need more info? Does this happen for anyone else?

Thx.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:03 pm

Sorry, yes, we're aware of this issue. It's not an easy fix but we're looking into it.

In the meantime, you can use the dry/wet control on the plugin itself to do parallel compression. That won't suffer from the same problem.

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3884
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:39 am

Not to revive the night of living threads, but...

Is this still being addressed? There's a reason i don't use the wet/dry controls on the plug-in and would like to know how this is being addressed.

As much as I love the DCAM Comps for most of my stuff, if I can't use it the way that I need to, then I have to use something that I can use.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image

Kickflip
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Sun Mar 31, 2013 4:44 pm

As a quick workaround for now, you could put the plugin on both channels, but make sure that the 'dry' channel has blank settings to pass the audio through unchanged. This way they'll both have the same latency :)

In fact, if you want to knock out the latency as well, check out 'SampleDelay' from Airwindows. It has the advantage over Logic's SampleDelay in that you can dial in negative delay, so you can use it to pull things back into time rather than pushing them later.

http://www.airwindows.com/freebies.html
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32

Music
http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip

Circuit Bent Madness
http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:14 am

Hi guys, just to update you on this. It IS on the radar for fixing and is considered important. Due to the nature of the fix, it's probably not going to happen soon though, so you'll have to stick with the workarounds for now.

Gefrequency
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 5:22 pm

Postby Gefrequency » Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:30 pm

Was considering picking up DCAM Dynamics bundle, but I'm on Logic. Does this only affect when running two busses in parallel, or will any bus w/ a DCAM compressor on have latency vs. the rest of the mix in Logic? It's not clear what the actual bug is in these posts. I'd demo, but my demo time is up and I never really put them through their paces when I had the demo installed. (Work.)

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:30 am

It's more of a phase issue than latency really. If you use kickflip's workaround, or just use the wet/dry on the plugins themselves instead of parallel busses, your drums will still be "in time" with the rest of your project.

Gefrequency
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 5:22 pm

Postby Gefrequency » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:22 pm

So let's say I have multiple busses:

01 Drums (kick alone)

02 Drums (the rest - snare, hats, etc) <---DCAM COMPRESSOR on this bus only.

03 Bass

04 Synths


Out of these four busses, let's say I only have a DCAM bus compressor on the "drums" bus. Will this bus have phasing issues with the other three busses? Or does this bug only manifest when doing parallel compression with identical busses?

Kickflip
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:48 pm

It would only really phase between busses with an identical signal, but the delay probably isn't noticeable enough to sound wrong if you just use it as per your example.

Actually, wait, I've just looked at your example again. It *probably* won't sound off, but as there's two drum busses, I'd be inclined to put another D:CAM Compressor on the kick channel, just to be sure that both drum busses are locked tight.
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32



Music

http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip



Circuit Bent Madness

http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

Gefrequency
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 5:22 pm

Postby Gefrequency » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:05 pm

Kickflip wrote:It would only really phase between busses with an identical signal, but the delay probably isn't noticeable enough to sound wrong if you just use it as per your example.

Actually, wait, I've just looked at your example again. It *probably* won't sound off, but as there's two drum busses, I'd be inclined to put another D:CAM Compressor on the kick channel, just to be sure that both drum busses are locked tight.


And just dial that comp on the kick to dry, assuming I wanted it straight? (All hypothetical, of course.)

Any news, FXers on a fix for this?

Kickflip
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:08 pm

Phase47 wrote:And just dial that comp on the kick to dry, assuming I wanted it straight? (All hypothetical, of course.)

Exactly that :-)
Of course, you might want to use the compressor on the kick channel, but having a dry one there should solve any potential phasing issues.
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32



Music

http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip



Circuit Bent Madness

http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

Gefrequency
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 5:22 pm

Postby Gefrequency » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:10 pm

Kickflip wrote:
Phase47 wrote:And just dial that comp on the kick to dry, assuming I wanted it straight? (All hypothetical, of course.)

Exactly that :-)
Of course, you might want to use the compressor on the kick channel, but having a dry one there should solve any potential phasing issues.


Of course, just trying to setup an easy hypothetical situation to understand the bug, etc. You've been very helpful - thanks!

Kickflip
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:40 pm

No probs :-)
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32



Music

http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip



Circuit Bent Madness

http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:32 am

Just to put it in perspective - it's a delay of around 5 samples, so unless you're trimming the onsets of your drum samples to single-sample level, triangulating your mics with a tape measure when micing a kit, or otherwise doing single-sample alignment of channels, it's essentially a non issue other than the observed phase-cancellation with *identical* signals.

The possible alternative designs are linear-phase filters (=> pre-ringing => sounds bad on transients, and more inherent delay although it can be compensated for) or no oversampling at all (=> less accuracy on fast envelope settings, more aliasing). We could offer a choice, but it only really matters in the one above case.. which is workaroundable by using the mix knob anyway.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “DCAM: Dynamics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest