Forum

FXpansion Forum

Bloom not changing presets when selected from browser drop down menu

Support for Bloom

Moderator: SKoT_FX

rustman
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 7:02 pm

Bloom not changing presets when selected from browser drop down menu

Postby rustman » Sun Jan 18, 2015 1:52 am

I'm running v. 1.02.5 in Cubase 8.05 64 bit. Win 7 64 bit.

Not sure if this is related to the Cubase update from 7.5 or not. Presets can be changed by clicking through them sequentially using the up down arrows in the preset display, but selecting a specific preset from the browser has no effect.

Also, clicking "About" or "show midi panel" from the Bloom logo drop down has no effect either. Has anyone else experienced this behavior?

I'll bet that it's all tied to Cubase updates, but I don't want to get caught in the middle of a shoving match just to get my software working once again.

Thanks for reading.

Drew_fx
Posts: 3828
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:07 am

Yeah, Cubase 8.0.5 has a bug in it that affects our menu performance. I'd suggest rolling back until they issue a fix.

rustman
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 7:02 pm

Postby rustman » Mon Jan 19, 2015 2:35 pm

...and the shoving match begins. Timeless 2 and Sigmund work fine, so...


Return to “Bloom”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest