Page 1 of 1

Bloom not changing presets when selected from browser drop down menu

Posted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 1:52 am
by rustman
I'm running v. 1.02.5 in Cubase 8.05 64 bit. Win 7 64 bit.

Not sure if this is related to the Cubase update from 7.5 or not. Presets can be changed by clicking through them sequentially using the up down arrows in the preset display, but selecting a specific preset from the browser has no effect.

Also, clicking "About" or "show midi panel" from the Bloom logo drop down has no effect either. Has anyone else experienced this behavior?

I'll bet that it's all tied to Cubase updates, but I don't want to get caught in the middle of a shoving match just to get my software working once again.

Thanks for reading.

Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:07 am
by Drew_BFDTeam
Yeah, Cubase 8.0.5 has a bug in it that affects our menu performance. I'd suggest rolling back until they issue a fix.

Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 2:35 pm
by rustman
...and the shoving match begins. Timeless 2 and Sigmund work fine, so...