BFD3 - My imported samples don't play correctly - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

BFD3 - My imported samples don't play correctly

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

paultraveller@live.com
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:58 pm

BFD3 - My imported samples don't play correctly

Postby paultraveller@live.com » Sat Jun 08, 2019 8:22 pm

Hi please help, this is sending me crazy. I had no problems using this feature in BFD2 and nobody from ROLI seems to get what I'm asking. It's very simple!

When you load your own samples (for example a snare sample that I really like to bolster the loaded BFD3 snare already in my mixer) It only seems to play with one velocity and no amplitude scale. This is incorrect and should not be happening. It has really put me off purchasing this upgrade. The whole point of BFD2 and BFD3 for me was this feature for me. I still want my drums to sound natural and not like a bunch of one shot samples (for the shells.)


Please HEEEELLLLPPP!!!

ROLI please fix the issue with an update!


Regards


Paul

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: BFD3 - My imported samples don't play correctly

Postby purtington » Sun Jun 09, 2019 4:13 pm

paultraveller@live.com wrote:It has really put me off purchasing this upgrade.l


Are you saying you've yet to purchase it and you're trying the demo?

If so I'm pretty sure this would be limitation of the demo, there's no way BFD2 would have been able to do this and not BFD3 but it might be a slightly different/better process than before.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

Lawrence_fx
Posts: 470
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:19 pm

Re: BFD3 - My imported samples don't play correctly

Postby Lawrence_fx » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:20 am

Hi Paul, I understand you've been in contact with the support team, but just in case you check here first - you'll need to ensure you've enabled the Loudness controls in the Tech panel of the kit piece that uses your sample.


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests