BFD2--->BFD3 conversion - Page 2 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

BFD2--->BFD3 conversion

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
etto
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 10:07 pm

Postby etto » Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:52 pm

jord wrote:May be best to post the conversion log to see if there's anything that catches anyone's eyes.

jord


Hi Jord it seems that the log doesn't exist anymore.. I only saved the error log (the one posted above) but if I click on the log button it opens a white window. Probably it's deleted on quitting the program.

Drew_fx wrote:Sorry, what I meant was find your BFD2 PRESETS and see if there are any BFD3 equivalents next to them.


Hi Drew, in BFD2 folder there are only old presets and in BFD3 folder only new BFD3 ones.
IMac 27" 2.8GHz 16GB ram Mavericks
MacBookPro 15" 2.2GHz Duo 3GB ram Snow leopard
PowerMac G5 Dual 2.3GHz 2.5GB ram Leopard

http://soundcloud.com/edc-4
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLC4289A53FE3A4807

qzic
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Lac-Brome, Quebec, Canada

RE: BFD2 kits not showing up in BFD3 kit browser

Postby qzic » Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:55 pm

While waiting for an answer to my question, I decided to try and import my BFD2 kits into BFD3. I tried to do this but BFD3 crashed. Log files attached

BTW, will these kits still appear in the library as BFD2 kits? I noticed that the deafult was to convert them and put the converted kits in the BFD3 kit folder.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sys1: Win 7 32, P4 3GHz, 2G RAM
Sys2: Win 7 x64, I7 2.85GHz, 12G RAM
EchoFire 8, MBox2.
Apps: Reaper (latest). BFD3.0.2.6, BFD2 2.3.1.6, BFD 1.5, BFD Per + numerous expansion packs, Adobe Audition 3.0 & CC, PTools 10.x, Tracktion, Cubase SX,

qzic
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Lac-Brome, Quebec, Canada

BFD2 kits not showing up in BFD3 kit browser

Postby qzic » Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:56 pm

2nd crash file
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sys1: Win 7 32, P4 3GHz, 2G RAM
Sys2: Win 7 x64, I7 2.85GHz, 12G RAM
EchoFire 8, MBox2.
Apps: Reaper (latest). BFD3.0.2.6, BFD2 2.3.1.6, BFD 1.5, BFD Per + numerous expansion packs, Adobe Audition 3.0 & CC, PTools 10.x, Tracktion, Cubase SX,

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3884
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:58 pm

How did you try to import the kits? If you tried the "import multiple" menu item, that is a known issue for crashing and is being removed.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image

qzic
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Lac-Brome, Quebec, Canada

BFD2 kits not showing up in BFD3 kit browser

Postby qzic » Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:03 pm

2nd crash file
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sys1: Win 7 32, P4 3GHz, 2G RAM
Sys2: Win 7 x64, I7 2.85GHz, 12G RAM
EchoFire 8, MBox2.
Apps: Reaper (latest). BFD3.0.2.6, BFD2 2.3.1.6, BFD 1.5, BFD Per + numerous expansion packs, Adobe Audition 3.0 & CC, PTools 10.x, Tracktion, Cubase SX,

qzic
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Lac-Brome, Quebec, Canada

Postby qzic » Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:12 pm

Yes, I was trying Multiple Kits. Hmm .... going to take some time one-by-one. Another thing I have noticed is that after importing/converting BFD2 presets they (the number available is shown in brackets) are listed in the library list (Presets.>Library button) but not prefixed with BFD2.
Sys1: Win 7 32, P4 3GHz, 2G RAM
Sys2: Win 7 x64, I7 2.85GHz, 12G RAM
EchoFire 8, MBox2.
Apps: Reaper (latest). BFD3.0.2.6, BFD2 2.3.1.6, BFD 1.5, BFD Per + numerous expansion packs, Adobe Audition 3.0 & CC, PTools 10.x, Tracktion, Cubase SX,

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 3169
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:38 pm

Good news, damn fast the boys are with their updates and fixes.
The multiple kit import should be working now.

http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7579408


Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

Scan UK 3XS Audio System
ASUS Prime Intel Z390-A
intel i9 10th gen 900k 3.7GHz
32GB Corsair DDR4 Vengeance LPX 2666MHz
5000GB SSD PM981 M.2 PCIe (OS)
500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
Windows 10

User avatar
etto
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 10:07 pm

Postby etto » Wed Oct 02, 2013 7:01 pm

Great!
Thank you guys!!
IMac 27" 2.8GHz 16GB ram Mavericks

MacBookPro 15" 2.2GHz Duo 3GB ram Snow leopard

PowerMac G5 Dual 2.3GHz 2.5GB ram Leopard



http://soundcloud.com/edc-4

http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLC4289A53FE3A4807

mattrixx
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:46 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: BFD2 kits not showing up in BFD3 kit browser

Postby mattrixx » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:34 am

qzic wrote:Well I do see one BFD2 kit (DW) but the rest are missing. How can I fix this? I do see my BFD1, BFD PER kits also.


Mmm, I'm seeing this exact behaviour! Mmm.
Matt McKenzie-Smith
www.mattrixx.net

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:47 am

Tell us the path to your BFD2 data and what folders are in that root folder...

Rail
Image

fishmonkey
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:40 pm

Postby fishmonkey » Thu Oct 03, 2013 5:43 am

i'm getting the same errors reported for those v2.1 folders in BFD Percussion...

User avatar
etto
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 10:07 pm

Postby etto » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:03 pm

Platinum Samples wrote:Tell us the path to your BFD2 data and what folders are in that root folder...

Rail


Hi Rail, in the first post I pasted the Log error; I rescanned path and did conversion again with the new 3.0.1.1 BFD3 update. The same result.. Here is the complete Log for Percussion library only. Thanx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
IMac 27" 2.8GHz 16GB ram Mavericks

MacBookPro 15" 2.2GHz Duo 3GB ram Snow leopard

PowerMac G5 Dual 2.3GHz 2.5GB ram Leopard



http://soundcloud.com/edc-4

http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLC4289A53FE3A4807

qzic
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Lac-Brome, Quebec, Canada

Postby qzic » Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:46 pm

Platinum Samples wrote:Tell us the path to your BFD2 data and what folders are in that root folder...

Rail


I think I've sorted this out. I was importing my BFD2 user folder (.../My Documents/fxspansion/kits) which contains the PER pack (mybe I sould not have installed it there?), some of my kits and a few other kits which I thought were BFD2 base kits. Anyway, I've imported (using multiple kit import) every kit in my user folder and all of the BFD2 kits from the BFD2 install folder and I think I have evrything. There are a set of kits which are in the unnamed group some of which (XFL kit, X kit, Yam Cases) should be in BFD2 I think. The others are my kits.

One thing that would be nice to add to the library is some sort of lib manager (not just for kits). It would be great if we could manage these and group and name them. I have a huge number of presets and after import they all appear as an unnamed group. I had them stored in a bunch of sub folders in BFD2 but now I'm faced with all or none in the selection panel.
Sys1: Win 7 32, P4 3GHz, 2G RAM
Sys2: Win 7 x64, I7 2.85GHz, 12G RAM
EchoFire 8, MBox2.
Apps: Reaper (latest). BFD3.0.2.6, BFD2 2.3.1.6, BFD 1.5, BFD Per + numerous expansion packs, Adobe Audition 3.0 & CC, PTools 10.x, Tracktion, Cubase SX,


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests