just before I went to 3.0.3….multiple instantiations crashed - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

just before I went to 3.0.3….multiple instantiations crashed

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

Ty Ford
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:56 am

just before I went to 3.0.3….multiple instantiations crashed

Postby Ty Ford » Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:14 am

I wanted to add a few hits to an arrangement and ran into real difficulties.

Pro Tools 10.3.7
OS X 10.7.5
32 GB RAM
2 x 2.4 GB Quad-Core

another stereo BFD3 in another stereo instrument input caused crashes, especially when I tried to shane the size of the window by dragging the lower left corner.

I finally got a BFD 1.5 running on another stereo instrument fader, but sheesh with this much ram shouldn't I be able to get another BFD3 running?

Will 3.0.3 fix this?

Thanks

Ty Ford

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 3169
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: just before I went to 3.0.3….multiple instantiations crashed

Postby purtington » Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:51 pm

Ty Ford wrote:I wanted to add a few hits to an arrangement and ran into real difficulties.

Pro Tools 10.3.7
OS X 10.7.5
32 GB RAM
2 x 2.4 GB Quad-Core

another stereo BFD3 in another stereo instrument input caused crashes, especially when I tried to shane the size of the window by dragging the lower left corner.

I finally got a BFD 1.5 running on another stereo instrument fader, but sheesh with this much ram shouldn't I be able to get another BFD3 running?

Will 3.0.3 fix this?

Thanks

Ty Ford


I've read comments from FXpansion in the BFD2 forum a few years back and they strongly advised against running 2 instances of BFD2.

I don't recall what the reasoning was but I'm pretty sure it wasn't RAM related, so I guess perhaps this still applies with BFD3.

I'm puzzled as to why you would want to run more than one instance of BFD3 given that you can create a 64 piece drum kit.
Is that not enough?


Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

Scan UK 3XS Audio System
ASUS Prime Intel Z390-A
intel i9 10th gen 900k 3.7GHz
32GB Corsair DDR4 Vengeance LPX 2666MHz
5000GB SSD PM981 M.2 PCIe (OS)
500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
Windows 10

Ty Ford
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:56 am

Postby Ty Ford » Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:10 pm

Right. Maybe there's another way to do want I want to do.

I had a basic drum track but wanted to add some other hits to fill it out.

Within Pro Tools 10, I thought the only way to do that was open another BFD.

Is there a way to "overdub" on the same instrument track I've already recorded without overwriting it?

Thanks,

Ty Ford

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 3169
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Thu Aug 21, 2014 10:08 pm

Ty Ford wrote:Right. Maybe there's another way to do want I want to do.

I had a basic drum track but wanted to add some other hits to fill it out.

Within Pro Tools 10, I thought the only way to do that was open another BFD.

Is there a way to "overdub" on the same instrument track I've already recorded without overwriting it?

Thanks,

Ty Ford



When you say you have a basic drum track is it midi or have you bounced the audio down?

If it's still midi then just add them to the midi track.

If you've bounced it down as audio within pro-tools I'm not sure as I'm a sonar user but it might be more a pro-tools
question than a BFD3 one.


Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

Scan UK 3XS Audio System
ASUS Prime Intel Z390-A
intel i9 10th gen 900k 3.7GHz
32GB Corsair DDR4 Vengeance LPX 2666MHz
5000GB SSD PM981 M.2 PCIe (OS)
500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
Windows 10

Ty Ford
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:56 am

Postby Ty Ford » Thu Aug 21, 2014 10:27 pm

BFD3 is installed on a stereo instrument input. I have recorded MIDI. How can I record on that track without recording over the existing MIDI track?

Thanks,

Ty Ford

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 3169
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Thu Aug 21, 2014 10:40 pm

Ty Ford wrote:BFD3 is installed on a stereo instrument input. I have recorded MIDI. How can I record on that track without recording over the existing MIDI track?

Thanks,

Ty Ford



Okay, I think you're trying to record midi into BFD3'as groove page yes?

One way would be to add the notes by hand into the groove page but another way might be to
create a new groove in the palette, click on one of the empty slots and then choose, 'new groove' from the dialogue box on the left. I('ve never done this before but it should now let you record you new parts to the new groove whilst being able to hear the parts you've already recorded.
Once you're happy with what you have recorded, right click on the new groove you just recorded and choose cut selected grooves, then paste it to the first groove and it should amalgamate the two in to one groove.

Hope that makes sense.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

Scan UK 3XS Audio System
ASUS Prime Intel Z390-A
intel i9 10th gen 900k 3.7GHz
32GB Corsair DDR4 Vengeance LPX 2666MHz
5000GB SSD PM981 M.2 PCIe (OS)
500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
Windows 10


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests