Pro Tools 8/BFD rewire keeps asking for my serial number HELP - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Pro Tools 8/BFD rewire keeps asking for my serial number HELP

Support for BFD Premium Acoustic Drum Module

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

b555et
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 3:16 pm

Pro Tools 8/BFD rewire keeps asking for my serial number HELP

Postby b555et » Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:13 am

I can open BFD stereo and it works fine. But when in Pro Tools I launch BFD rewire, and it keeps asking for my serial number. It won't let me access any part of BFD. It keeps asking for a serial number, and never lets me access anything, like the drum kits. Even after I've entered the serial number a thousand times.

I using Windows Vista Service Pack 1
BFD v.1.5.49
Pro Tools 8

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2418
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Wed May 06, 2009 2:55 am

Hmm, your serial works fine here too in standalone... I can only think that the rewire app is somehow finding an older version of BFD.dll than the one in your PT RTAS plugin folder - check that C:\Program Files\FXpansion\BFD\BFD All.dll is version 1.5.49.

You know that you don't need to use rewire for BFD in either PT7 or PT8 - Rewire is only needed for PT 6.4 users to help them get multiple outputs. After PT 6.7, multiple outs was introduced to RTAS.

For PT7/PT8, we strongly recommend using bfd as an RTAS plugin only.

b555et
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 3:16 pm

Postby b555et » Wed May 06, 2009 7:30 pm

oh wow. Your right. in program files, the BFD All.dll is not up to date. it says version 1.45 but the rest of them are up to date (version 1.49) How do I update this BFD All.dll file?

juanisaza
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 3:57 am

Postby juanisaza » Thu May 07, 2009 9:52 pm

Hi there,
I have a question for BFD normal performance:
My equipment:
A Mini Mac + Mac OS X Version 10.4 Processor 1.42 GHz Memory Ram 1 GB DDR
Recording Software Protools LE 7 + MBox as Interfase.
My BFD is a 1.5 Version.
I am working with Protools with no problems for a couple of years.
I have BFD conected in an instrument track and sounds great through it.
I just iported a vocal track with no prug-ins but it crashes and it seems there I am not going to be able to add more tracks.
It crashes multiple times stating this:
You are running out of CPU Power. Remove some RTS plug-ins or increase the CPU Usage Limit in the Playback Engine Dialog Box. Error (-9128)
Although I've increased the Buffer Size to the max (1024 samples) it continues crashing.
Thxs

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2418
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Fri May 08, 2009 2:25 am

Oh oh, important thing - 1.5.49 is not rated for protools, there's a bug in the RTAS adapter. We did 1.5.49 for DP users, so the AU adapter got a good kicking, but I missed some stuff in the new BFD2-style RTAS adapters in BFD1. We have a 1.5.50 coming very soon with the fix for PT!

Please use 1.5.46!! Sorry! Only just become aware of this one in the last week or so.

rocksoap69
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 12:54 pm

Postby rocksoap69 » Thu May 21, 2009 9:13 am

hey, i'm having the same serial number problem.
Everytime i open BFD in Pro-Tools 8 it asks for my registration details and once it's in (if it can, sometimes it doesn't let me type anything) it say "registered succesfully" then when i click on something, ANYTHING it asks for it again!

i'm using PT8 with BFD 1.5.46 on Vista 4x2.6GHz, 8GB RAM

thez0rk
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:43 am

Postby thez0rk » Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:34 am

I'm having this issue as well. BFD Stereo standalone works fine. While in PT8 on Vista it continually asks for the serial number. I've installed the newest update but the different BFD DLLs seem to have different version numbers. What's the fix for this?

grzesiou
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:57 pm

Postby grzesiou » Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:54 pm

Hi,
I have the same issue.
I'm on 7 x64 and using Live 8.
Did an upgrade with the latest upgrade and the DLL version is 1.5.50.1
Works fine in standalone but continually asking for serial when going through Live.
Am I doing something wrong?
Any tip?
Thanks

grzesiou
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:57 pm

Postby grzesiou » Wed Feb 29, 2012 6:50 pm

Hey,
No Fxpansion support anymore?

Drew_fx
Posts: 3828
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:15 pm

grzesiou wrote:Hey,
No Fxpansion support anymore?


Hi,

I'm afraid we now consider BFD a legacy product. Which means we no longer officially support BFD. We recommend upgrading to BFD2.

FAIRSHOT
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:13 am

Postby FAIRSHOT » Mon May 14, 2012 6:26 pm

So there's not really any options available to solve this problem? I'm having the same issue.

Are there any options for windows computers similar to the following option?

"Hi,

Go to Applications/Utilities, run the "Terminal" application from there.

This will give you a command-line interface (like Unix or MS-DOS) on your Mac.

At the command prompt, type the following (all on one line):-
defaults write com.FXpansionBFD productKey
FXBFD-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXX-XXXX
(replacing the XXXX's with your numbers) and hit enter.

Then close the Terminal app."

I can use BFD on my old machine but my new computer is much faster. I'd like to be able to use it on my new system. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks


Return to “BFD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests