1.5.50.1 public beta - RTAS plug-in brought up to date. - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

1.5.50.1 public beta - RTAS plug-in brought up to date.

Support for BFD Premium Acoustic Drum Module

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1549
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

1.5.50.1 public beta - RTAS plug-in brought up to date.

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Fri May 22, 2009 2:59 pm

Hi All,

This is essentially the same binary as the 1.5.49 build, with one exception: The certain RTAS plug-in resources with update in the dpm plug-ins to make them compatible with ProTools 8.

-Rob.
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

ryanhafer
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 12:06 am

Postby ryanhafer » Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:40 pm

It seems after updating to this version, sessions with BFD already in use will not load BFD. PT 8 (I'm on PTHD 8.01cs1 on Win XP SP3) says the plugin - BFD All - is not found in the plugins folder, which it is there. I didn't read about any compatibility issues with the previous version.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you!

-Ryan

ryanhafer
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 12:06 am

Postby ryanhafer » Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:27 pm

I needed to uninstall/re-install 1.5.46.10, open the sessions, save the program from within BFD (even the ProTools Save plugin settings doesn't work) then re-install 1.5.50.1, then load PT, then load the program file and re-assign the i/o in the PT mixer.

So far not backwards compatible with previous sessions without going through this process.

-Ryan

ryanhafer
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 12:06 am

Postby ryanhafer » Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:17 pm

Also, there seems to be a clicking issue at the end of the hit/sample playback. It's completely random, but it seems that as a hit/sample decays out, it will create a little click that wasn't happening with the same libraries before updating.

Thanks,
Ryan

User avatar
jsnwolf
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:01 pm
Location: Greater Southwest Region of the United States
Contact:

Postby jsnwolf » Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:24 pm

I installed the Beta build not realizing it... and then got a handful of crashes in both Logic 8 and Pro Tools LE. Do you want us to send in crash logs? If so, where should we send them to?
MacBook Pro 2.16 GHz Duo:: 2 GB RAM :: Mac OS 10.5.8
ProTools LE 8.0.4 :: Logic Pro 8.0.2
________________________________________________

Jason Wolf :: Audio Engineer
SQA :: Tech Writing :: Sound Design
www.tripl3tonestudios.com

User avatar
jsnwolf
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:01 pm
Location: Greater Southwest Region of the United States
Contact:

Postby jsnwolf » Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:39 pm

Crashes seems to occur when loading DLX instruments from external USB 2.0 drive. I am not sure if there is any correlation or not, but I can't dig too deep, so I'm going to revert back to final release for now. Let me know if you want crash logs, I saved a few and can dig up others.
MacBook Pro 2.16 GHz Duo:: 2 GB RAM :: Mac OS 10.5.8

ProTools LE 8.0.4 :: Logic Pro 8.0.2

________________________________________________



Jason Wolf :: Audio Engineer

SQA :: Tech Writing :: Sound Design

www.tripl3tonestudios.com

totem
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 4:16 pm

Problems with my serial number in protools

Postby totem » Tue Dec 14, 2010 12:31 pm

Hi

I have just reinstalled my system Windows 7, Protools 8.0.4 M-powered and also tracktion 2.0 and finaly BFD1.5 with the latest update 1.5.50.1.
With the standalone BFD, I pur my serial number without problem and it works fine.
With the vsti version in tracktion 2.0 it works fine too.
BUT in protools it has always asked me: "BFD:You will need to enter your serial number soon",
I do it, i get a message:"BFD successfully registred" but if I try to use it I always get the same message:
BFD:You will need to enter your serial number soon...
What 's happen ! it's only in Pro Tools.
Thanks

dcknuth
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 1:38 pm

BFD 1.5

Postby dcknuth » Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:20 pm

I have installed BFD 1.5 on my MacPro in the studio several times. I have no sound, not kits in the download or running stand alone?

Any Help would be appreciatedMacPro 6 gig RAM (2) Dual Core Zeons


Return to “BFD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests