Page 1 of 1

BFD console not coming up after Mac OS X 10.4.11 archive and reinstall

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:39 pm
by Ty Ford
Hi,

After the above, I had to reinstall PTLE. Surprisingly, BFD is in the PTLE drop down menus, but the console with drums and mixer don't show. Do I reinstall BFD?

Thanks,

Ty Ford

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:30 pm
by AshleySmith08
Re-install the latest update available in your user downloads area.

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:16 pm
by Ty Ford
Thanks Ashley,

Got it working. Final question. In PTLE, I used to be able to map the click track to a piece of a BFD kit I created. I'm trying to do that now and apparently have forgotten how. When I open the PTLE MIDI pages, I can only choose from their own click sounds. I'm thinking I used to be able to choose from BFD pieces. I'd like to use a hihat.

Thanks,

Ty

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:37 pm
by Platinum Samples
Double click the CLICK Icon/Button in the PT Transport Window to set up the Click

Rail

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:48 pm
by Ty Ford
Thanks Plat,

I've gotten that far, but even when I choose BFD, the signal is not firing in BFD. Sorry to be so lame. I used to do this. Just can't remember WTF I did.

Ty

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:26 pm
by AshleySmith08
I've never done that before, I either use PT's or place audio region one shots against my tempo map.

In the Click settings dialog you should be able to set the MIDI Out to BFD channel 1 and have it trigger a set note - i.e. C1 for the kick, etc...

:)