No Sound - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

No Sound

Support for BFD Premium Acoustic Drum Module

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

elliottlemberger
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 3:05 am

No Sound

Postby elliottlemberger » Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:12 pm

I can't find anything on super basic setup of BFD in Pro Tools 7.

I've had BFD running fine for years but had to reinstall, and now I can't get any sound or any levels registering in the plugin.

Wondering what I'm doing wrong as I'm no expert in home audio production...

I've added BFD to an Aux track, loaded a kit, and click the drum previews. Shouldn't I get something at this point? I am not even seeing any levels register in the plugin?

Can anyone point out anything I might be missing? Or even point me to any documentation on the very basics of getting set up?

Thanks!

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2946
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: No Sound

Postby purtington » Mon Dec 16, 2013 7:41 pm

elliottlemberger wrote:I can't find anything on super basic setup of BFD in Pro Tools 7.

I've had BFD running fine for years but had to reinstall, and now I can't get any sound or any levels registering in the plugin.

Wondering what I'm doing wrong as I'm no expert in home audio production...

I've added BFD to an Aux track, loaded a kit, and click the drum previews. Shouldn't I get something at this point? I am not even seeing any levels register in the plugin?

Can anyone point out anything I might be missing? Or even point me to any documentation on the very basics of getting set up?

Thanks!


More information would be good. Like what did you reinstall ? Operating system or BFD ?

System specs might be helpful like audio interface and driver mode.

It's always advisable to try and get it set up in stand alone before you get it working within your host.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

elliottlemberger
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 3:05 am

Postby elliottlemberger » Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:36 pm

Thanks Steve,

I tried launching the standalone version of BFD, it seems to work fine, but when launched as a plugin in Pro Tools I still don't get any sound out of it, and it doesn't visually register any levels.

I was having problems with my harddrive so I reinstalled my entire system and Pro Tools plus plugins on my secondary drive.

Running
Mac OS 10.4.11
PT 7.3

PowerPC G5

This is my old desktop which I've turned into my Pro Tools station. Since the reinstall, I am running nothing on this machine besides Pro Tools for hopefully optimal performance....just having a few speed bumps getting up and running again, like this one.

Thanks!!
Elliott

elliottlemberger
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 3:05 am

Postby elliottlemberger » Sun Jan 05, 2014 12:24 am

Any ideas at all?

Still can't get the plugin to work. Anything stupidly obvious I might be missing in the setup process?

Thanks!

elliottlemberger
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 3:05 am

Postby elliottlemberger » Sun Jan 05, 2014 1:03 am

OK nm, somehow I got it working. I'm not even sure how as I was just trying every possible setup until I got the plugin working. It may have been something to do with inserting the plugin on an audio track vs an aux input track, but I'm not sure.

Thanks anyway!


Return to “BFD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests