Page 1 of 1

No Sound

Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:12 pm
by elliottlemberger
I can't find anything on super basic setup of BFD in Pro Tools 7.

I've had BFD running fine for years but had to reinstall, and now I can't get any sound or any levels registering in the plugin.

Wondering what I'm doing wrong as I'm no expert in home audio production...

I've added BFD to an Aux track, loaded a kit, and click the drum previews. Shouldn't I get something at this point? I am not even seeing any levels register in the plugin?

Can anyone point out anything I might be missing? Or even point me to any documentation on the very basics of getting set up?

Thanks!

Re: No Sound

Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 7:41 pm
by purtington
elliottlemberger wrote:I can't find anything on super basic setup of BFD in Pro Tools 7.

I've had BFD running fine for years but had to reinstall, and now I can't get any sound or any levels registering in the plugin.

Wondering what I'm doing wrong as I'm no expert in home audio production...

I've added BFD to an Aux track, loaded a kit, and click the drum previews. Shouldn't I get something at this point? I am not even seeing any levels register in the plugin?

Can anyone point out anything I might be missing? Or even point me to any documentation on the very basics of getting set up?

Thanks!


More information would be good. Like what did you reinstall ? Operating system or BFD ?

System specs might be helpful like audio interface and driver mode.

It's always advisable to try and get it set up in stand alone before you get it working within your host.

Steve

Posted: Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:36 pm
by elliottlemberger
Thanks Steve,

I tried launching the standalone version of BFD, it seems to work fine, but when launched as a plugin in Pro Tools I still don't get any sound out of it, and it doesn't visually register any levels.

I was having problems with my harddrive so I reinstalled my entire system and Pro Tools plus plugins on my secondary drive.

Running
Mac OS 10.4.11
PT 7.3

PowerPC G5

This is my old desktop which I've turned into my Pro Tools station. Since the reinstall, I am running nothing on this machine besides Pro Tools for hopefully optimal performance....just having a few speed bumps getting up and running again, like this one.

Thanks!!
Elliott

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 12:24 am
by elliottlemberger
Any ideas at all?

Still can't get the plugin to work. Anything stupidly obvious I might be missing in the setup process?

Thanks!

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 1:03 am
by elliottlemberger
OK nm, somehow I got it working. I'm not even sure how as I was just trying every possible setup until I got the plugin working. It may have been something to do with inserting the plugin on an audio track vs an aux input track, but I'm not sure.

Thanks anyway!