Can I sell my BFD 1 ? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Can I sell my BFD 1 ?

Support for BFD Premium Acoustic Drum Module

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

Tom L
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:24 am

Can I sell my BFD 1 ?

Postby Tom L » Thu Jan 02, 2014 1:13 am

Is BFD1 compatible with Windows 7 ? Pro Tools 9 ? Is it worth anything after a $50 license transfer fee ?

I am looking at upgrading to BFD3 and I hate to see BFD1 go to waste.
Pro Tools 9 / DIGI 002 / Quad Core / 2.33 Ghz / Win 7 Ultimate SP1 / 4 Gigs RAM / 3 Hard Drives ( C:System ) (D: BFD 1,2) (E: PT Data ) / Amplitube 3 / BFD 1.5 / BFD 2 / Evil Drums

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2947
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: Can I sell my BFD 1 ?

Postby purtington » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:20 pm

Tom L wrote:Is BFD1 compatible with Windows 7 ? Pro Tools 9 ? Is it worth anything after a $50 license transfer fee ?

I am looking at upgrading to BFD3 and I hate to see BFD1 go to waste.


BFD1 won't be totally going to waste as you can still use all your BFD1 kits in BFD3.

As for windows 7 it is NOT supported so I would advise against it. Not supported doesn't strictly mean it wont run
but I think the installer won't run so you will have to find some work around. I know a few people had this problem with windows vista and some people managed to find a work around. Of course assuming you do get it installed you won't be able to get any tech support should things go wrong. If I were a potential buyer I'd run a mile once I knew that.

Have no idea if it runs on Pro-Tools 9.


Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

eivind
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 10:39 am

Postby eivind » Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:41 pm

I had no problems installing BFD on my Win7 64bit machine.

I did experience some minor setbacks when trying to use Steinbergs own vst-wrapper (I'm currently using Cubase 7.5) it was hard to get the included MIDI to play - but I've invested in jbridger (cheap) - which is a nice way to wrap old stuff into newer environments.

My original oldie BFD 1.5 now plays nicely on Win7 64.


Return to “BFD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest