Old Computer To New - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Old Computer To New

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

CharlieGavins
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:59 pm

Old Computer To New

Postby CharlieGavins » Sat Dec 22, 2018 3:35 pm

Happy holidays all.

I’ve got myself a new Mac and looking to transfer license.

I have deactivated on old machine in the fx authorisation app, and authorised on the new installation on new Mac but when I open plugin in logic it appears as if unregistered.

I’ve messaged ROLI support, but thought I’d post here in case anyone knows of an easy fix/what I’m missing.

Thanks a lot,

Charlie

Lawrence_fx
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:19 pm

Re: Old Computer To New

Postby Lawrence_fx » Mon Dec 24, 2018 9:26 am

Hi Charlie,

You'll just need to authorise again as though it's a new installation - you have a set number of free authorisation slots that are used each time you authorise on a new machine.

If you run into any issues, please contact our support team who will be able to get you up and running.


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests